2013 UK local government election
The East Sussex County Council election, 2013 took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. All 49 councillors of East Sussex County Council were elected from 44 electoral divisions, which return either one or two councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Brighton and Hove, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]
Summary
At this election, the Conservative Party was seeking to retain overall control of the council, previously having a majority of four seats, and the Liberal Democrats to maintain or better their position of 13 seats.
The Conservatives were reduced to 20 seats on the 49-member council, producing no overall control.[4] UKIP made strong gains, winning 7 seats (their first ever seats on the council), and Labour also gained seats (its gain of three seats being wholly at the expense of Conservatives).[citation needed] The number of Independent members increased to 5. Overall, the Liberal Democrats lost three councillors.
Since the election the Conservatives have decided to form a minority administration.[5]
Election results
2013 East Sussex County Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 20 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 40.8 | 31.6 | 50,325 | 8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20.4 | 14.8 | 23,538 | 15.9 |
| UKIP | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 27.3 | 43,458 | 19.7 |
| Labour | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14.3 | 14.4 | 22,962 | 0.3 |
| Independent | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 14,205 | 2.1 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4,824 | 2.2 |
Results by electoral division
East Sussex includes five districts: Eastbourne borough, Hastings borough, Lewes district, Rother district and Wealden district, and the results are grouped by those districts.
Devonshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Wallis | 893 | 39.3 |
| UKIP | Bob Lacey | 638 | 28.1 |
| Labour | Gerry Stonestreet | 373 | 16.4 |
| Conservative | Colin Murdoch | 322 | 14.2 |
| Independent | Keith Gell | 48 | 2.1 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,274 | 27.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Hampden Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Blanch | 859 | 39.8 |
| UKIP | Paul Brown | 609 | 28.2 |
| Conservative | Simon Howe | 415 | 19.2 |
| Labour | Paul Richards | 277 | 12.8 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,160 | 29.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Langney Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Shuttleworth | 1,090 | 48.6 |
| UKIP | Diane Kefallinos | 557 | 24.8 |
| Labour | Lee Comfort | 299 | 13.3 |
| Conservative | Gordon Jenkins | 299 | 13.3 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,245 | 28.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Meads Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Barry Taylor | 1,261 | 41.0 |
| UKIP | Alan Thornton | 855 | 27.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Beckmann | 510 | 16.6 |
| Labour | Dennis Scard | 279 | 9.1 |
| Green | Dorothy Forsyth | 169 | 5.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,074 | 38.1 |
| Conservative hold |
Old Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | John Ungar | 1,457 | 42.9 |
| Conservative | Anne Angel | 1,054 | 31.0 |
| UKIP | David Greaves | 613 | 18.0 |
| Labour | Sarah Richards | 275 | 8.1 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,399 | 40.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Ratton Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Colin Belsey | 1,224 | 40.7 |
| UKIP | Roger Stagnell | 881 | 29.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Stanley | 559 | 18.6 |
| Labour | Anne Grigg | 221 | 7.4 |
| Green | Ann Sterenberg | 121 | 4.0 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,006 | 38.7 |
| Conservative hold |
St Anthony's Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | David Tutt | 1,304 | 48.6 |
| UKIP | Christine Woodley | 757 | 28.2 |
| Conservative | Patrick Warner | 349 | 13.0 |
| Labour | Ian Culshaw | 199 | 7.4 |
| Green | Hugh Norris | 76 | 2.8 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,685 | 31.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Sovereign Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David Elkin | 1,086 | 39.2 |
| UKIP | Robert Harper | 930 | 33.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Holt | 531 | 19.2 |
| Labour | Richard Goude | 222 | 8.0 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,769 | 29.9 |
| Conservative hold |
Upperton Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Rodohan | 1,225 | 40.4 |
| Conservative | Tom Liddiard | 981 | 32.4 |
| UKIP | Amanda Sheehan | 591 | 19.5 |
| Labour | Matthew Quanstrom | 235 | 7.8 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,032 | 37.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Ashdown and Conquest Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter Pragnell | 1,061 | 40.0 |
| UKIP | Doug Thorogood | 846 | 31.9 |
| Labour | Stuart Murphy | 619 | 23.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Burton | 128 | 4.8 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,654 | 30.5 |
| Conservative hold |
Baird and Ore Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Michael Wincott | 872 | 39.2 |
| Conservative | Liam Atkins | 670 | 30.1 |
| UKIP | Paul Willard | 535 | 24.1 |
| Green | Will Davis | 78 | 3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Tudgay | 68 | 3.1 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,223 | 30.4 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Braybrooke and Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Godfrey Daniel | 1,396 | 56.0 |
| UKIP | Jay Lavender | 399 | 16.0 |
| Conservative | Matthew Lock | 329 | 13.2 |
| Green | Maya Evans | 255 | 10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stewart Rayment | 113 | 4.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,492 | 30.3 |
| Labour hold |
Central St Leonards and Gensing Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Trevor Webb | 1,020 | 47.2 |
| UKIP | Michael McIver | 452 | 20.9 |
| Conservative | John Waterfall | 349 | 16.1 |
| Green | Maresa Bossano | 228 | 10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Hopgood | 113 | 5.2 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,162 | 25.5 |
| Labour hold |
Hollington and Wishing Tree Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Phil Scott | 1,152 | 53.1 |
| UKIP | Ken Pankhurst | 596 | 27.5 |
| Conservative | Nigel Barry | 322 | 14.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vanessa Burton | 99 | 4.6 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2.169 | 26.0 |
| Labour hold |
Maze Hill and West St Leonards Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Kim Forward | 861 | 35.6 |
| Conservative | Rob Lee | 796 | 32.9 |
| UKIP | Markham Jary | 532 | 22.0 |
| Green | Sarah Evans | 130 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Tait | 100 | 4.1 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,419 | 29.9 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Old Hastings and Tressell Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jeremy Birch | 1,076 | 49.2 |
| UKIP | Peter Wallace | 492 | 22.5 |
| Conservative | Sally-Ann Hart | 342 | 15.6 |
| Green | Sally Phillips | 182 | 8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Dodwell | 97 | 4.4 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,189 | 27.8 |
| Labour hold |
St Helens and Silverhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Hodges | 1,206 | 40.8 |
| Conservative | Matthew Lock | 990 | 33.5 |
| UKIP | Kara Willard | 550 | 18.6 |
| Green | David Carey-Stuart | 107 | 3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Smith | 103 | 3.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,956 | 39.2 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Lewes
Chailey Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jim Sheppard | 1,621 | 45.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Osborne | 812 | 23.0 |
| UKIP | Tam Large | 662 | 18.7 |
| Green | Alex Luetchford | 222 | 6.3 |
| Labour | George Adsett-Knutsen | 219 | 6.2 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,536 | 36.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Lewes Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ruth O'Keeffe | 2,385 | 59.5 |
| Green | Alfie Stirling | 592 | 14.8 |
| Labour | Gaby Weiner | 342 | 8.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Bell | 305 | 7.6 |
| UKIP | Donna Edmunds | 231 | 5.8 |
| Conservative | Roy Burman | 152 | 3.8 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 4,007 | 45.2 |
| Independent hold |
Newhaven and Ouse Valley West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Carla Butler | 784 | 31.3 |
| UKIP | George Cork | 724 | 28.9 |
| Conservative | Tony Bradbury | 540 | 21.6 |
| Labour | Jan Woodling | 317 | 12.7 |
| Green | Ashley Price | 140 | 5.6 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,505 | 30.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Ouse Valley East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| UKIP | Peter Charlton | 934 | 31.6 |
| Conservative | Robbie Robertson | 663 | 22.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Saunders | 532 | 18.0 |
| Independent | Roger Foxwell | 486 | 16.5 |
| Labour | Trevor Hopper | 186 | 6.3 |
| Green | Johnny Denis | 151 | 5.1 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,952 | 38.5 |
| UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats |
Peacehaven and Telscombe Towns (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| UKIP | Ian Buchanan | 2,236 | 19.8 |
| UKIP | Phil Howson | 2,232 | 19.8 |
| Conservative | John Livings | 2,148 | 19.0 |
| Conservative | Andy Smith | 2,027 | 18.0 |
| Labour | John Carden | 1,119 | 9.9 |
| Labour | Christine Robinson | 1,116 | 9.9 |
| Green | Adrian Ross | 207 | 1.8 |
| Green | Keith Rapley | 199 | 1.8 |
Turnout | 5,642 | 33.6 |
| UKIP gain from Conservative |
| UKIP gain from Conservative |
Ringmer and Lewes Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosalyn St Pierre | 1,103 | 32.3 |
| Conservative | Richard Turner | 708 | 20.7 |
| UKIP | Ian Wilson | 574 | 16.8 |
| Independent | Matt Kent | 407 | 11.9 |
| Labour | Louis Blair | 326 | 9.5 |
| Green | Susan Murray | 298 | 8.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,416 | 37.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Seaford Blatchington Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Carolyn Lambert | 900 | 32.1 |
| UKIP | Jeffrey Titford | 873 | 31.2 |
| Conservative | Paul Franklin | 702 | 25.1 |
| Labour | Agnes Wheeler | 194 | 6.9 |
| Green | Roger Murray | 133 | 4.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,802 | 35.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Seaford Sutton Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| UKIP | Frank Carstairs | 1,189 | 39.7 |
| Conservative | Sam Adeniji | 927 | 30.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eleas Hussain | 557 | 18.6 |
| Labour | Peter Hambly | 191 | 6.4 |
| Green | Patti Broome | 133 | 4.4 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,997 | 39.9 |
| UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats |
Battle and Crowhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathryn Field | 1,131 | 43.3 |
| Conservative | Pam Doodes | 621 | 23.8 |
| UKIP | Tom Foy | 606 | 23.2 |
| Labour | Tim MacPherson | 252 | 9.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,610 | 34.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Bexhill East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Charles Clark | 879 | 35.1 |
| UKIP | Geoffrey Bastin | 619 | 24.8 |
| Conservative | Martin Kenward | 472 | 18.9 |
| Labour | Philipa Coughlan | 272 | 10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivienne Bond | 259 | 10.4 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,501 | 32.8 |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
Bexhill King Offa (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Michael Ensor | 1,693 | 31.8 |
| UKIP | Michael Phillips | 1,629 | 30.6 |
| UKIP | Yvonne Clout | 1,529 | 28.7 |
| Conservative | Joy Hughes | 1,445 | 27.1 |
| Labour | Alan Bearne | 1,021 | 19.2 |
| Labour | Paul Courtel | 952 | 17,9 |
| Independent | Yolanda Laybourne | 895 | 16.8 |
| Independent | Andrew Crotty | 723 | 13.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Wood | 497 | 9.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tracy Dixon | 270 | 5.1 |
Turnout | 5,327 | 28.0 |
| Conservative hold |
| UKIP gain from Conservative |
Bexhill West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Stuart Earl | 1,334 | 42.6 |
| Conservative | Nichollas Hollingsworth | 812 | 26.0 |
| UKIP | Alf Lovell | 720 | 23.0 |
| Labour | Yvonne Cleland | 169 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Zipperlen | 93 | 3.0 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,128 | 39.9 |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
Brede Valley and Marsham Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Carl Maynard | 1,195 | 44.6 |
| UKIP | Cliff Stokes | 837 | 31.3 |
| Labour | Jonathan Lee | 503 | 18.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Lewcock | 142 | 5.3 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,677 | 36.3 |
| Conservative hold |
Northern Rother Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Angharad Davies | 1,222 | 42.7 |
| UKIP | Trevor Gooding | 824 | 28.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Prochak | 818 | 28.6 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,864 | 34.7 |
| Conservative hold |
Rother North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Barnes | 1,158 | 47.0 |
| UKIP | Tony Smith | 677 | 27.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Barrass | 291 | 11.8 |
| Green | Don Nicholls | 170 | 6.9 |
| Labour | Christoper Husbands | 166 | 6.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,462 | 32.8 |
| Conservative hold |
Rye and Eastern Rother Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Keith Glazier | 963 | 36.1 |
| UKIP | Michael McKenzie | 884 | 33.2 |
| Labour | Nick Warren | 647 | 24.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Hillier-Palmer | 171 | 6.4 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,665 | 36.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Nick Bennett | 1,272 | 38.8 |
| UKIP | Dan Docker | 1,131 | 34.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Watkins | 552 | 16.8 |
| Labour | Tom Serpell | 327 | 10.0 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,282 | 34.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Buxted Maresfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roy Galley | 1,478 | 51.4 |
| UKIP | Tony Robards | 845 | 29.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martha Whittle | 309 | 10.7 |
| Labour | Bruce Meredeen | 243 | 8.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,875 | 32.8 |
| Conservative hold |
Crowborough (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard Stogdon | 1,866 | 41.9 |
| Conservative | Sylvia Tidy | 1,723 | 38.6 |
| Independent | Stephen Isted | 1,189 | 26.7 |
| UKIP | Anna-Marie Crampton | 1,157 | 26.0 |
| UKIP | Sonia Finch | 1,127 | 25.3 |
| Labour | Brendan Clegg | 469 | 10.6 |
| Labour | Dave Neeves | 393 | 8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Beverley Johnstone | 340 | 7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Shaw | 327 | 7.3 |
| Green | Scott Mason | 325 | 7.3 |
Turnout | 4,458 | 26.8 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Forest Row Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Francis Whetstone | 1,095 | 39.8 |
| UKIP | Peter Griffiths | 795 | 28.9 |
| Green | Keith Obbard | 433 | 15.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Rycroft | 269 | 9.8 |
| Labour | Kevin O'Sullivan | 158 | 5.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,750 | 30.4 |
| Conservative hold |
Framfield and Horam Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Chris Dowling | 1,415 | 48.8 |
| UKIP | Graham Shevill | 935 | 32.2 |
| Labour | Lis Rumbold | 276 | 9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Harker | 275 | 9.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,901 | 32.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Hailsham and Herstmonceux (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| UKIP | Laurence Keeley | 1,892 | 40.4 |
| Conservative | Bill Bentley | 1,859 | 39.7 |
| UKIP | David Younge | 1,769 | 37.7 |
| Conservative | Roger Thomas | 1,515 | 32.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Holbrook | 660 | 14.1 |
| Labour | Steve Cross | 656 | 14.0 |
| Labour | Roger McCarthy | 532 | 11.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Morgan | 493 | 10.5 |
Turnout | 4,688 | 27.2 |
| UKIP gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Heathfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rupert Simmons | 1,253 | 49.7 |
| UKIP | Julie Docker | 798 | 31.6 |
| Labour | Craig Austen-White | 265 | 10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Benson | 206 | 8.2 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,522 | 30.7 |
| Conservative hold |
Pevensey and Westham Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| UKIP | Mike Pursglove | 1,096 | 43.9 |
| Conservative | Tony Freebody | 991 | 39.7 |
| Labour | Robert Slater | 272 | 10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Hills | 136 | 5.5 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,495 | 32.7 |
| UKIP gain from Conservative |
Polegate, Willingdon and East Dean (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Stephen Shing | 3,066 | 54.0 |
| Independent | Daniel Shing | 2,793 | 49.2 |
| UKIP | Bernie Goodwin | 1,289 | 22.7 |
| Conservative | Douglas Murray | 1,099 | 19.4 |
| UKIP | Maureen Goodwin | 1,047 | 18.4 |
| Conservative | Simon Popek | 875 | 15.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Don Broadbent | 595 | 10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Slater | 356 | 6.3 |
| Labour | Alex Mthobi | 230 | 4.1 |
Turnout | 5,675 | 39.2 |
| Independent hold |
| Independent hold |
Uckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Claire Dowling | 928 | 32.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Sparks | 880 | 30.7 |
| UKIP | Mike Mayo | 764 | 26.6 |
| Labour | Chris Horlock | 298 | 10.4 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 2,870 | 32.3 |
| Conservative hold |
Wadhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Bob Standley | 2,037 | 66.9 |
| Green | Jonathan Kent | 475 | 15.6 |
| Labour | Felicity Harvest | 269 | 8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin Barrass | 266 | 8.7 |
Majority | | |
Turnout | 3,047 | 32.1 |
| Conservative hold |
References
- ^ "County Council Elections". East Sussex County Council. 30 March 2013. Retrieved 30 March 2013.
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Tories lose control of East Sussex County Council". BBC News. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
- ^ "Tories to form minority administration on East Sussex County Council". BBC. 11 May 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.
External links
- East Sussex County Council