2013 Cornwall Council election
|
|
All 123 seats to Cornwall Council 62 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Independent | Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Last election | 32 seats, 23.1% | 38 seats, 28.2% | 50 seats, 33.8% | Seats won | 37 | 36 | 31 | Seat change | 4 | 2 | 19 | Popular vote | 30,893 | 32,355 | 34,191 | Percentage | 21.9% | 23.0% | 24.3% | Swing | 1.2% | 5.2% | 9.5% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Party | Labour | UKIP | Mebyon Kernow | Last election | 0 seats, 3.4% | 0 seats, 3.8% | 3 seats, 4.3% | Seats won | 8 | 6 | 4 | Seat change | 8 | 6 | 1 | Popular vote | 11,383 | 21,306 | 6,824 | Percentage | 8.1% | 15.1% | 4.8% | Swing | 4.7% | 11.3% | 0.5% | |
Map showing the results of the 2013 Cornwall Council elections results by electoral division. Blue showing Conservative, red showing Labour, yellow showing Liberal Democrats, purple showing UKIP, grey showing Independents, old gold showing Mebyon Kernow and green showing the Green Party. |
Council control before election No Overall Control | Council control after election No Overall Control | |
The Cornwall Council election, 2013, was an election for all 123 seats on the council. Cornwall Council is a unitary authority that covers the majority of the ceremonial county of Cornwall, with the exception of the Isles of Scilly which have an independent local authority. The elections took place concurrently with other local elections across England and Wales.
The Conservatives lost 18 seats, meaning they were no longer the largest group in the council. A new coalition was formed, between the Independents and the Liberal Democrats.
Background
The elections for Cornwall Council were the second since its creation in 2009. Cornwall had previously been administered as a non-metropolitan county, with local government powers split between Cornwall County Council and the six non-metropolitan districts of Caradon, Carrick, Kerrier, North Cornwall, Penwith and Restormel. These were abolished as part of the 2009 structural changes to local government in England, which created a singular unitary authority.[1] The elections in 2009 resulted in no group gaining a majority.[2] The Conservative and Independent councillors formed a coalition to control the Council, choosing the Conservative Alec Robertson as the leader.[3]
The Boundary Commission had undertaken a review of the Council's electoral divisions, which resulted in a number of changes to their boundaries and a reduction from 123 to 122 wards. One ward, Bude, would elect two councillors while the rest were represented by a single-member, leaving the number of councillors unchanged. All wards were contested in the election, with a total of 480 candidates standing across the county.[4][5] The Conservatives had the most candidates with 103, followed by the Liberal Democrats with 91 and the United Kingdom Independence Party with 77 candidates. Labour fielded 68, Cornish party Mebyon Kernow had 27, the Green Party 23 and the Liberal Party stood one person. Ninety independents were also standing, with some wards having multiple independent candidates.[6]
Elections to town and parish councils across Cornwall were also scheduled to take place on 2 May.[7] However, not all council elections were contested, as the number of candidates was not greater than the seats available. Four parish councils with insufficient candidates would not have enough councillors to function after the elections. Councils that have vacancies after the elections would attempt to co-opt additional councillors.[8]
Campaign
The campaign was set against the backdrop of the Great Recession of the late 2000s, under a Labour government, and the subsequent public sector budget cuts of the Conservative-Liberal Democrat coalition government. There were also many issues that were pertinent to local voters in Cornwall, including the building of new houses, wind turbines, transportation infrastructure, jobs losses at the authority and the recent Council Tax freeze.[9][10]
The Conservative Party, speculated to be facing losses, hoped to attract voters through their previous record as the major party in the outgoing Conservative-Independent council administration.[10]
The Liberal Democrats, trying to become the largest party within the council, focused its campaign on cutting economic waste and increasing investment in transport infrastructure.[10][11]
Mebyon Kernow highlighted the fact that they were an alternative to the parties and groupings that had made up previous UK government or Cornwall Council administrations.[10]
UKIP, wanting to be seen as increasingly relevant to domestic politics, not just within Europe campaigned on issues of opposing the wind farm project and youth unemployment, but still highlighting its anti-EU stance.[12]
The Labour Party focused its campaign on the fact that, at the time, there was worry as to whether the UK government's Help to Buy scheme could be used to fund the buying of second homes in the county,[13] but was later announced to be untrue.[14] The party also pledged to keep Council Tax rates low.[15]
The Green Party campaigned on raising concerns over a proposed incinerator and overdeveloping land.[16]
Eligibility
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[17] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[18]
Composition before election
Elected in 2009 | Before election |
Party | Seats | Party | Seats |
| Conservative | 50 | | Conservative | 46 |
| Liberal Democrats | 38 | | Liberal Democrats | 37 |
| Independent | 32 | | Independent | 28 |
| Mebyon Kernow | 3 | | Mebyon Kernow | 6 |
| Independent (non affiliated) | 0 | | Independent (non affiliated) | 2 |
| Labour | 0 | | Labour | 1 |
| Vacant | 0 | | Vacant | 3 |
Election result
Cornwall Council election, 2013[19][A][B] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 37 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 30.1 | 21.9 | 30,893 | 1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 36 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 29.2 | 23.0 | 32,355 | 5.2 |
| Conservative | 31 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 25.2 | 24.3 | 34,191 | 9.5 |
| Labour | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 11,383 | 4.7 |
| UKIP | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4.9 | 15.1 | 21,306 | 11.3 |
| Mebyon Kernow | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.25 | 4.8 | 6,824 | 0.5 |
| Green | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3,667 | 0.7 |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 143 | 0.5 |
- A The changes in party councillors in this table differs from that listed by the BBC because it is based purely on changes from the previous election,[20] not taking into account mid-term party defections or by-elections
- A The Independent grouping consists of those that were declared as "Independent" on the ballot paper, as well as those with no specification.[21]
Outcome
Following the election the council remained in no overall control with the Independent politicians becoming the largest grouping on the council through a modest gain of councillors from the previous election. The Liberal Democrats remained the second largest party after losing 2 councillors and the Conservatives slipped to third after losing over a third of their councillors.[22] The Labour Party, UKIP, Mebyon Kernow and the Green Party all gained seats, with UKIP and the Greens entering Cornwall Council for the first time.[22][23] Mebyon Kernow had had 6 seats prior to the election, having added 3 to their 2009 total, through defection and by-election. Following the election they held 4.
Within two weeks of the election the Conservative councillor for Ladock, St Clement and St Erme, Mike Eathorne-Gibbons, defected to the Independent grouping. Eathorne-Gibbons had been tipped to be the next leader of the Conservative group in the Council.[24][25]
The Liberal Democrats reached out to all the other parties elected to Council, wanting to form a cross-party administration.[26] The Conservatives decided not to join the alliance, after a lack of communication, therefore the Independents and Liberal Democrats formed a coalition administration with John Pollard of the Independents being elected leader of the council and the Liberal Democrats Jeremy Rowe as deputy leader.[27][28] The Green councillor and the Independent councillor for Probus, Tregony and Grampound, Bob Egerton, formed a non-aligned independent group.[29] The independent councillor for Wadebridge East, Collin Brewer, was not permitted to join the Independent grouping for his previous negative comments regarding disabled children.[30] Brewer later resigned from Cornwall Council and the Liberal Democrat, Steve Knightley, won the subsequent by-election.[31]
Electoral division results
The electoral division results listed below[32] are based on the changes from the 2009 elections,[33] not taking into account any mid-term by-elections or party defections.
Altarnun Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vivian Hall | 389 | 37.5 | -3.1 |
| UKIP | John Knights | 309 | 29.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Sasha Gillard-Loft | 229 | 22.1 | -1.7 |
| Labour | Geoff Hale | 111 | 10.7 | N/A |
Majority | 80 | 7.7 | +2.6 |
Turnout | 1,038 | 39.6 | -9.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bodmin St Leonard[BC 1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Rogerson | 517 | 62.1 | +12.3 |
| UKIP | Chris Wallis | 199 | 23.9 | N/A |
| Labour | David Acton | 73 | 8.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Peter Scoffham | 43 | 5.2 | -22.9 |
Majority | 318 | 38.2 | +16.5 |
Turnout | 832 | 23.5 | -5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bodmin St Mary's[BC 2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Kerridge | 602 | 56.4 | -8.3 |
| UKIP | Pete Walters | 212 | 19.9 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Roger Lashbrook | 176 | 16.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Janet Hulme | 77 | 7.2 | N/A |
Majority | 390 | 36.5 | +7.2 |
Turnout | 1,067 | 27.4 | -2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bodmin St Petroc[BC 3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Rogerson | 649 | 56.1 | +7.7 |
| UKIP | John Masters | 188 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Independent | Lance Kennedy | 181 | 15.6 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | John Gibbs | 139 | 12.0 | N/A |
Majority | 461 | 39.8 | +36.6 |
Turnout | 1,157 | 29.6 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Breage, Germoe and Sithney[BC 4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Keeling* | 562 | 55.1 | N/A |
| UKIP | Michael Mahon | 458 | 44.9 | N/A |
Majority | 104 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | 1,020 | 28.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
- John Keeling was previously the Independent councillor for Breage
Bude[BC 5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Parsons | 1,413 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Pearce | 1,281 | | |
| Conservative | Louise Emo | 460 | | |
Turnout | 3,280 | 52.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Bugle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Rix | 316 | 33.4 | -18.2 |
| Conservative | Rachel Beadle | 226 | 23.9 | +0.8 |
| Independent | Steve Hopper | 152 | 16.1 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Jerry Jefferies | 139 | 14.7 | -4.8 |
| Labour Co-op | David Doyle | 114 | 12.0 | +6.2 |
Majority | 90 | 9.5 | -18.9 |
Turnout | 947 | 25.2 | -6.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Callington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Andrew Long | 712 | 60.6 | +6.1 |
| UKIP | Dave Williams | 322 | 27.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Sally Nicholson | 107 | 9.1 | -18.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Muriel Merrett-Jones | 34 | 2.9 | -15.5 |
Majority | 390 | 33.2 | +5.9 |
Turnout | 1,175 | 31.4 | -7.4 |
| Mebyon Kernow hold | Swing | | |
Camborne Pendarves Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Harry Blakeley | 340 | 31.8 | |
| Conservative | David Atherfold | 319 | 29.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | John Gillingham | 211 | 19.7 | |
| Labour | Trevor Chalker | 200 | 18.7 | |
Majority | 21 | 2.0 | |
Turnout | 1,070 | 32.1 | |
| UKIP win (new seat) |
Camborne Roskear Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul White | 475 | 39.1 | |
| Labour Co-op | Jude Robinson | 435 | 35.8 | |
| UKIP | Tess Hulland | 237 | 19.5 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | John Rowe | 68 | 5.6 | |
Majority | 40 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 1,215 | 35.1 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Camborne Trelowarren Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jon Stoneman | 243 | 30.3 | |
| UKIP | Roger Laity | 225 | 28.0 | |
| Labour | Adam Crickett | 197 | 24.5 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Zoe Fox | 104 | 13.0 | |
| Green | David Everett | 34 | 4.2 | |
Majority | 18 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 803 | 23.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Camborne Treslothan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Webber | 178 | 19.8 | |
| UKIP | Roy Appleton | 171 | 19.0 | |
| Independent | Nicholas Heather | 151 | 16.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Alan Sanders | 146 | 16.2 | |
| Conservative | Morwenna Williams | 136 | 15.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Pascoe | 61 | 6.8 | |
| Green | Jacqueline Merrick | 58 | 6.4 | |
Majority | 7 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 901 | 28.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Camborne Treswithian Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Viv Lewis | 232 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Steve Richards | 220 | 25.2 | |
| Conservative | Jeff Collins | 216 | 24.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Mike Champion | 204 | 23.4 | |
Majority | 12 | 1.4 | |
Turnout | 872 | 28.5 | |
| UKIP win (new seat) |
Camelford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Rotchell | 459 | 50.4 | +14.0 |
| Conservative | Keith Goodenough | 452 | 49.6 | +6.5 |
Majority | 7 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 911 | 28.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +3.8 | |
Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mark Kaczmarek | 791 | 62.4 | |
| UKIP | David Parker | 234 | 18.5 | |
| Green | Geoff Garbett | 131 | 10.3 | |
| Labour | Rosanna Phillips | 111 | 8.8 | |
Majority | 557 | 44.0 | |
Turnout | 1,267 | 32.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu[BC 6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Dyer | 534 | 52.3 | |
| Independent | Ross Treseder | 264 | 25.9 | |
| UKIP | Michael Warren | 146 | 14.3 | |
| Labour | Peggy Wicks | 77 | 7.5 | |
Majority | 270 | 26.4 | |
Turnout | 1,021 | 33.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Constantine, Mawnan and Budock[BC 7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Hatton | 856 | 57.3 | |
| UKIP | Lomond Handley | 434 | 29.1 | |
| Labour | Susan Webber | 203 | 13.6 | |
Majority | 422 | 28.3 | |
Turnout | 1,493 | 38.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
- Loveday Jenkin had won a by-election for Wendron during the previous Council[36]
Falmouth Arwenack[BC 9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Evans | 624 | 68.9 | |
| Labour | Robin Johnson | 180 | 19.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Thornhill | 102 | 11.3 | |
Majority | 444 | 49.0 | |
Turnout | 906 | 30.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Falmouth Boslowick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Jewell | 289 | 23.0 | |
| Independent | Steve Eva | 274 | 21.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Bonney | 262 | 20.9 | |
| UKIP | Mairi Hayworth | 237 | 18.9 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Jemmett | 192 | 15.3 | |
Majority | 15 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 1,254 | 33.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Falmouth Penwerris Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Hanna Toms | 361 | 36.2 | |
| Independent | Grenville Chappel | 283 | 28.4 | |
| Independent | John Body | 183 | 18.4 | |
| UKIP | Amanda Wymer | 169 | 17.0 | |
Majority | 78 | 7.8 | |
Turnout | 996 | 27.5 | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Falmouth Smithick[BC 10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Candy Atherton | 316 | 33.4 | |
| Independent | Diana Merrett | 156 | 16.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenny Edwards | 154 | 16.3 | |
| Conservative | Liz Ashcroft | 130 | 13.8 | |
| Independent | Christopher Smith | 115 | 12.2 | |
| Independent | Tony Canton | 74 | 7.8 | |
Majority | 160 | 16.9 | |
Turnout | 945 | 27.3 | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Falmouth Trescobeas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Saunby | 462 | 38.4 | |
| Labour Co-op | Brod Ross | 285 | 23.7 | |
| UKIP | Carole Douglas | 154 | 12.8 | |
| Independent | Vicky Eva | 135 | 11.2 | |
| Conservative | Peter Williams | 94 | 7.8 | |
| Green | Euan McPhee | 43 | 3.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rhun Davies | 30 | 2.5 | |
Majority | 177 | 14.7 | |
Turnout | 1,203 | 32.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Feock and Playing Place[BC 11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Chamberlain | 801 | 44.0 | |
| Independent | Bob Richards | 700 | 38.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Ryall | 183 | 10.0 | |
| Labour | Jayne Kirkham | 138 | 7.6 | |
Majority | 101 | 5.5 | |
Turnout | 1,822 | 46.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Four Lanes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Derek Elliott | 239 | 28.5 | |
| Conservative | Peter Sheppard | 173 | 20.6 | |
| Labour | Matthew Brown | 169 | 20.1 | |
| Liberal | Paul Holmes | 143 | 17.0 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Chris Lawrence | 115 | 13.7 | |
Majority | 66 | 7.9 | |
Turnout | 839 | 24.5 | |
| UKIP win (new seat) |
Fowey and Tywardreath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hughes | 490 | 37.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Fiona Carlyon | 477 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative | Adrian Wildish | 329 | 25.4 | |
Majority | 13 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 1,296 | 38.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Grenville and Stratton[BC 12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula Dolphin | 864 | 67.8 | -4.6 |
| Conservative | Shorne Tilbey | 410 | 32.2 | +4.6 |
Majority | 454 | 35.6 | |
Turnout | 1,274 | 36.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -4.6 | |
Gulval and Heamoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mario Fonk | 889 | 66.5 | |
| UKIP | Rose Smith | 317 | 23.7 | |
| Conservative | Pamela Yeates | 130 | 9.7 | |
Majority | 572 | 42.8 | |
Turnout | 1,336 | 38.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Gunnislake and Calstock[BC 13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dorothy Kirk | 477 | 34.4 | |
| Conservative | Russell Bartlett | 418 | 30.1 | |
| UKIP | Sam Gardner | 341 | 24.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Emery | 152 | 11.0 | |
Majority | 59 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 1,388 | 37.6 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lionel Pascoe | 414 | 30.1 | |
| UKIP | Peter Channon | 311 | 22.6 | |
| Independent | Angelo Spencer-Smith | 248 | 18.0 | |
| Independent | Michael Roberts | 183 | 13.3 | |
| Labour | Michael Smith | 118 | 8.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Bates | 61 | 4.4 | |
| Green | Theresa Byrne | 42 | 3.1 | |
Majority | 103 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 1,377 | 37.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hayle North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Pollard | 716 | 65.4 | |
| UKIP | Lynda Chidell | 260 | 23.8 | |
| Labour | Anthony Phillips | 118 | 10.8 | |
Majority | 456 | 41.7 | |
Turnout | 1,094 | 29.3 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hayle South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Coombe | 503 | 44.7 | |
| UKIP | Clive Polkinghorne | 328 | 29.1 | |
| Labour | Anne-Marie Rance | 181 | 16.1 | |
| Independent | Graham Coad | 114 | 10.1 | |
Majority | 175 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | 1,126 | 33.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Helston North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Phil Martin | 590 | 44.2 | |
| Conservative | Alec Robertson | 494 | 37.0 | |
| UKIP | Leonie Gough | 184 | 13.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mollie Scrase | 68 | 5.1 | |
Majority | 96 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 1,336 | 35.6 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Helston South[BC 14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Judith Haycock | 427 | 39.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Martin | 215 | 19.8 | |
| UKIP | Scott Blandford | 210 | 19.3 | |
| Conservative | Tanya Dyer | 141 | 13.0 | |
| Independent | James Buchanan | 94 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 212 | 19.5 | |
Turnout | 1,087 | 27.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Illogan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry Wilkins | 331 | 28.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Stephen Richardson | 290 | 25.2 | |
| UKIP | Don Armstrong | 259 | 22.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ekinsmyth | 157 | 13.7 | |
| Labour | Linda Moore | 113 | 9.8 | |
Majority | 41 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 1,150 | 30.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ladock, St Clement and St Erme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Eathorne-Gibbons | 666 | 57.4 | |
| Green | Jo Poland | 234 | 20.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Jones | 171 | 14.7 | |
| Labour | Stuart Venison | 89 | 7.7 | |
Majority | 432 | 37.2 | |
Turnout | 1,160 | 32.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lanivet and Blisland[BC 15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Batters | 532 | 47.5 | |
| UKIP | Tom Hobbs | 403 | 36.0 | |
| Green | Steve Haynes | 185 | 16.5 | |
Majority | 129 | 11.5 | |
Turnout | 1,120 | 34.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Lanner and Stithians Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Thomas | 441 | 33.3 | |
| Independent | Neil Plummer | 399 | 30.1 | |
| Independent | James Biscoe | 195 | 14.7 | |
| UKIP | Bob Mims | 140 | 10.6 | |
| Labour | Laura Eyre | 85 | 6.4 | |
| Independent | Peter Tisdale | 66 | 5.0 | |
Majority | 42 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | 1,326 | 34.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Launceston Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Folkes | 551 | 70.8 | |
| Conservative | Philip Tucker | 134 | 17.2 | |
| Labour | Kris Roberts | 93 | 12.0 | |
Majority | 417 | 53.6 | |
Turnout | 778 | 25.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Launceston North and North Petherwin[BC 16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Paynter | 769 | 51.6 | |
| UKIP | Graham Ford | 364 | 24.4 | |
| Conservative | Bill Sowerby | 206 | 13.8 | |
| Independent | Max Hailey | 79 | 5.3 | |
| Independent | Krystyna Zdan-Michajlowicz | 73 | 4.9 | |
Majority | 405 | 27.2 | |
Turnout | 1,491 | 39.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Launceston South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jade Farrington | 452 | 45.5 | |
| UKIP | James Wonnacott | 239 | 24.1 | |
| Independent | John Conway | 211 | 21.2 | |
| Labour | Susan Alfar | 91 | 9.2 | |
Majority | 213 | 21.5 | |
Turnout | 993 | 34.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lelant & Carbis Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Penhaligon | 393 | 34.7 | |
| UKIP | Sandy Martin | 256 | 22.6 | |
| Green | Maxine Armstrong | 156 | 13.8 | |
| Independent | Richard Glanville | 114 | 10.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Howard Hollingsbee | 112 | 9.9 | |
| Labour | Graham Webster | 102 | 9.0 | |
Majority | 137 | 12.1 | |
Turnout | 1,133 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Liskeard East[BC 17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sally Hawken | 334 | 33.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Powell | 283 | 28.4 | |
| UKIP | Oliver Challis | 235 | 23.6 | |
| Conservative | John Stevenson | 145 | 14.5 | |
Majority | 51 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 997 | 26.1 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Liskeard North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roger Holmes | 151 | 29.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jan Powell* | 145 | 27.8 | |
| Conservative | Thusha Balalojanan | 115 | 22.1 | |
| UKIP | Jenifer Lucas | 110 | 21.1 | |
Majority | 6 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 521 | 36.1 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
- Previous councillor Jan Powell had defected from the Conservatives to join the Liberal Democrats in June 2011[37]
Liskeard West and Dobwalls[BC 18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael George | 796 | 68.0 | |
| UKIP | Patricia Marris | 375 | 32.0 | |
Majority | 421 | 36.0 | |
Turnout | 1,171 | 34.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Looe East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Armand Toms* | 687 | 58.6 | |
| Conservative | James Gowing | 225 | 19.2 | |
| UKIP | Les Richmond | 183 | 15.6 | |
| Green | Rick Harmes | 47 | 4.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Preston | 30 | 2.6 | |
Majority | 462 | 39.4 | |
Turnout | 1,172 | 42.2 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
- Previous councillor Armand Toms defected from the Conservatives to join the Independents in March 2013[38]
Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos[BC 19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edwina Hannaford | 963 | 51.0 | |
| Conservative | Brian Galipeau | 523 | 27.7 | |
| UKIP | Tony Winter | 402 | 21.3 | |
Majority | 440 | 23.3 | |
Turnout | 1,888 | 48.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lostwithiel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Benedicte Bay | 442 | 35.6 | |
| UKIP | Nigel Challis | 354 | 28.5 | |
| Independent | Graham Jarrett | 334 | 26.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marian Candy | 113 | 9.1 | |
Majority | 88 | 7.1 | |
Turnout | 1,243 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ludgvan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Mann | 477 | 40.2 | |
| UKIP | Robert Smith | 426 | 35.9 | |
| Green | Ian Flindall | 283 | 23.9 | |
Majority | 51 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 1,186 | 34.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Lynher[BC 20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Stephanie McWilliam | 469 | 35.0 | |
| Conservative | Finbar Heely | 391 | 29.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Hordley | 388 | 29.0 | |
| Independent | Alan Neal | 91 | 6.8 | |
Majority | 78 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 1,339 | 37.8 | |
| UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias[BC 21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Michael Keogh | 413 | 28.6 | |
| Conservative | Chris Ridgers | 410 | 28.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Ault | 331 | 22.9 | |
| Independent | Christopher Jackson | 160 | 11.1 | |
| Labour | Betty Ross | 129 | 8.9 | |
Majority | 3 | 0.2 | |
Turnout | 1,443 | 39.7 | |
| UKIP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Marazion and Perranuthoe[BC 22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Nicholas | 578 | 41.9 | |
| UKIP | Glyn Owen | 511 | 37.1 | |
| Green | Peter Williams | 289 | 21.0 | |
Majority | 67 | 4.9 | |
Turnout | 1,378 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Menheniot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernie Ellis | 549 | 38.0 | |
| UKIP | David Clue | 450 | 31.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Boney | 352 | 24.4 | |
| Green | Richard Sedgley | 93 | 6.4 | |
Majority | 99 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 1,444 | 45.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mevagissey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Bunney | 391 | 29.7 | |
| UKIP | Michael Williams | 364 | 27.6 | |
| Conservative | James Mustoe | 316 | 24.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ella Westland | 184 | 14.0 | |
| Green | Katherine Moseley | 62 | 4.7 | |
Majority | 28 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 1,316 | 40.5 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Mount Charles Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gary King | 312 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative | Anne Double | 221 | 26.2 | |
| Independent | Shirley Polmounter | 153 | 18.1 | |
| Labour | Paul Roberts | 102 | 12.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen Rix | 56 | 6.6 | |
Majority | 91 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 844 | 23.9 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Mount Hawke and Portreath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Duffin | 808 | 66.7 | |
| UKIP | Eileen Lewis | 281 | 23.2 | |
| Labour | Phillip Knight | 123 | 10.1 | |
Majority | 527 | 43.5 | |
Turnout | 1,212 | 33.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Mullion and Grade-Ruan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Carolyn Rule | 577 | 48.0 | |
| UKIP | Nina Sutherland | 341 | 28.3 | |
| Conservative | Alfred Mesropians | 285 | 23.7 | |
Majority | 236 | 19.7 | |
Turnout | 1,203 | 35.9 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Newlyn and Goonhavern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lisa Shuttlewood | 555 | 46.2 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Rod Toms | 529 | 44.0 | |
| Labour | Meg Tremayne | 118 | 9.8 | |
Majority | 26 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 1,202 | 31.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newlyn and Mousehole Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Harding | 695 | 47.9 | |
| UKIP | Tracy Smith | 265 | 18.3 | |
| Green | George Ford | 159 | 11.0 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Round | 159 | 11.0 | |
| Independent | Nigel Davis | 92 | 6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline White | 82 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 430 | 29.4 | |
Turnout | 1,452 | 40.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Brown | 267 | 52.3 | |
| Independent | Steven Slade | 244 | 47.7 | |
Majority | 23 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 511 | 17.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Pentire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanna Kenny | 516 | 64.8 | |
| Conservative | Lyndon Harrison | 280 | 35.2 | |
Majority | 236 | 29.6 | |
Turnout | 796 | 25.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Treloggan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Sleeman | 384 | 54.0 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Towill | 327 | 46.0 | |
Majority | 57 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 711 | 22.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Tretherras Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patrick Lambshead | 292 | 35.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Edwards | 269 | 32.8 | |
| UKIP | Doris Latham | 260 | 31.7 | |
Majority | 23 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | 821 | 26.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Treviglas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Mark Hicks | 266 | 30.3 | |
| Conservative | Andy Hannan | 237 | 27.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandy Carter | 218 | 24.9 | |
| Labour | Joan Bowden | 156 | 17.8 | |
Majority | 29 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 877 | 27.5 | |
| UKIP gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Padstow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Buscombe | 676 | 53.4 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Rushworth | 589 | 46.6 | |
Majority | 87 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 1,265 | 38.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Par and St Blazey Gate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Scrafton | 355 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Richard Pears | 279 | 31.1 | |
| Independent | Alison Watkins | 263 | 29.3 | |
Majority | 76 | 8.5 | |
Turnout | 897 | 28.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Penryn East and Mylor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Martin | 343 | 23.3 | |
| Independent | John Symons | 327 | 22.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Whiteley | 320 | 21.7 | |
| UKIP | Paula Clements | 268 | 18.2 | |
| Labour | Miriam Venner | 124 | 8.4 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | David Garwood | 92 | 6.2 | |
Majority | 16 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,474 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penryn West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary May | 399 | 42.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cait Hutchings | 261 | 27.9 | |
| UKIP | Martin Orders | 183 | 19.6 | |
| Labour | Jim Lloyd-Davies | 93 | 9.9 | |
Majority | 138 | 14.7 | |
Turnout | 936 | 26.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penwithick and Boscoppa[BC 23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Matthew Luke | 356 | 43.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Rowe | 295 | 36.2 | |
| Conservative | Jamie Hanlon | 165 | 20.2 | |
Majority | 61 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 816 | 23.7 | |
| Mebyon Kernow gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Penzance Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cornelius Olivier | 398 | 31.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penny Young | 354 | 27.9 | |
| UKIP | Peter Mates | 178 | 14.0 | |
| Independent | John Moreland | 158 | 12.5 | |
| Conservative | Michael Rabbitte | 127 | 10.0 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Phillip Rendle | 53 | 4.2 | |
Majority | 44 | 3.5 | |
Turnout | 1,268 | 38.6 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Penzance East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tim Dwelly | 378 | 30.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Lewarne | 358 | 29.0 | |
| UKIP | Mick Faulkner | 194 | 15.7 | |
| Conservative | Angela Elliott | 124 | 10.0 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Rob Simmons | 91 | 7.4 | |
| Green | Michelle Paine | 89 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 20 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 1,234 | 35.9 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Penzance Promenade Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jim McKenna | 484 | 33.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Garside | 368 | 25.4 | |
| Labour | John Kirman | 283 | 19.5 | |
| UKIP | Elizabeth Shore | 198 | 13.6 | |
| Conservative | David Miles | 118 | 8.1 | |
Majority | 116 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 1,451 | 45.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Perranporth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Callan | 832 | 64.9 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Paul Dunbar | 171 | 13.3 | |
| Conservative | Lisa Marshall | 143 | 11.2 | |
| Independent | Mark Langdon | 75 | 5.9 | |
| Labour | Simon Coley | 61 | 4.8 | |
Majority | 661 | 51.6 | |
Turnout | 1,282 | 33.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pool and Tehidy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcom Moyle | 344 | 41.4 | |
| Conservative | Clive Bramley | 244 | 29.4 | |
| UKIP | Brenda Blakeley | 242 | 29.2 | |
Majority | 100 | 12.0 | |
Turnout | 830 | 25.6 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Porthleven and Helston West[BC 24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Wallis | 706 | 65.0 | |
| Conservative | Liz Lane | 189 | 17.4 | |
| UKIP | Stephen Gough | 156 | 14.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Goedegebuur | 35 | 3.2 | |
Majority | 517 | 47.6 | |
Turnout | 1,086 | 31.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Poundstock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicky Chopak | 487 | 37.1 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Ades | 449 | 34.2 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Paul Sousek | 206 | 15.7 | |
| Independent | Rupert Powell | 171 | 13.0 | |
Majority | 38 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 1,313 | 35.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Probus, Tregony and Grampound[BC 25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bob Egerton | 903 | 66.1 | |
| UKIP | Steve Kendall | 283 | 20.7 | |
| Conservative | Sean Marshall | 138 | 10.1 | |
| Labour | Norman Roach | 42 | 3.1 | |
Majority | 620 | 45.4 | |
Turnout | 1,366 | 42.4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Rame Peninsular[BC 26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Trubody | 536 | 28.1 | |
| Conservative | Chris Wilton | 533 | 28.0 | |
| UKIP | Peter McLaren | 524 | 27.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Becky Lingard | 312 | 16.4 | |
Majority | 3 | 0.2 | |
Turnout | 1,905 | 48.8 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Redruth Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Eddowes | 257 | 40.3 | |
| UKIP | Wally Duncan | 221 | 34.6 | |
| Labour | Raymond Webber | 160 | 25.1 | |
Majority | 36 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 638 | 20.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Redruth North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lisa Dolley | 443 | 41.2 | |
| Labour | Robert Barnes | 365 | 34.0 | |
| UKIP | Ann Wood | 266 | 24.8 | |
Majority | 78 | 7.3 | |
Turnout | 1,074 | 22.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Redruth South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Thomas | 342 | 41.4 | |
| Labour | Will Tremayne | 311 | 37.7 | |
| UKIP | Ray Wyse | 173 | 20.9 | |
Majority | 31 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 826 | 27.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Roche Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Wood | 448 | 52.6 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Brian Higman | 336 | 39.5 | |
| Conservative | Derek Walker | 67 | 7.9 | |
Majority | 112 | 13.2 | |
Turnout | 851 | 27.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Roseland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Julian German | 976 | 67.5 | |
| Conservative | Frederick Greenslade | 252 | 17.4 | |
| UKIP | Elizabeth Coleman | 175 | 12.1 | |
| Labour | Callum Macleod | 42 | 2.9 | |
Majority | 724 | 50.1 | |
Turnout | 1,445 | 47.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saltash East[BC 27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Derek Holley | 870 | 80.5 | |
| Conservative | David Ward | 139 | 12.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Shepherd | 72 | 6.7 | |
Majority | 731 | 67.6 | |
Turnout | 1,081 | 32.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saltash North[BC 28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joe Ellison | 372 | 45.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Denise Watkins | 270 | 33.1 | |
| Independent | John Brady | 174 | 21.3 | |
Majority | 102 | 12.5 | |
Turnout | 816 | 25.3 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Saltash South[BC 29] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary Frank | 685 | 70.3 | |
| Conservative | Beryl Rosekilly | 289 | 29.7 | |
Majority | 396 | 40.7 | |
Turnout | 974 | 29.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Saltash West[BC 30] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Austin | 628 | 62.5 | |
| Conservative | Gloria Challen | 377 | 37.5 | |
Majority | 251 | 25.0 | |
Turnout | 1,005 | 29.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Agnes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pete Mitchell | 613 | 52.9 | |
| Conservative | Dawn Brown | 398 | 34.4 | |
| Labour | Robert Harrison | 147 | 12.7 | |
Majority | 215 | 18.6 | |
Turnout | 1,158 | 31.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom French | 582 | 46.3 | |
| Independent | Anne Langley | 546 | 43.4 | |
| Labour | Maggi Pitches | 129 | 10.3 | |
Majority | 36 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 1,257 | 34.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Bethel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Brown | 276 | 27.0 | |
| Independent | Graham Walker* | 264 | 25.8 | |
| Conservative | Bob Davidson | 194 | 19.0 | |
| UKIP | Ian Proctor | 173 | 16.9 | |
| Labour Co-op | Brendan Parkinson | 115 | 11.3 | |
Majority | 12 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 1,022 | 27.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
- Previous councillor Graham Eric Walker had defected from the Liberal Democrats to join the Independents in May 2012[39]
St Austell Gover Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sandra Heyward | 475 | 53.3 | |
| Conservative | Jenny Stewart | 290 | 32.5 | |
| Labour | Ann Phillips | 126 | 14.1 | |
Majority | 185 | 20.8 | |
Turnout | 891 | 26.1 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Austell Poltair Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jackie Bull | 325 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative | Adam Harris | 232 | 25.4 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Derek Collins | 187 | 20.5 | |
| Labour Co-op | Andrea Lanxon | 168 | 18.4 | |
Majority | 93 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | 912 | 27.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Blazey[BC 31] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy Taylor | 310 | 40.1 | |
| Labour | Stuart Wheeler | 186 | 24.1 | |
| Independent | Liam Bellamy | 172 | 22.3 | |
| Conservative | Peter Sinclair | 105 | 13.6 | |
Majority | 124 | 16.0 | |
Turnout | 773 | 24.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Buryan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Maddern | 608 | 40.5 | |
| Independent | Norman Bliss | 429 | 28.5 | |
| Labour | Juliet Eavis | 206 | 13.7 | |
| Green | Peter Hardy | 150 | 10.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Blewett | 110 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 179 | 11.9 | |
Turnout | 1,503 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Cleer Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Derris Watson | 463 | 32.2 | |
| UKIP | David Lucas | 348 | 24.2 | |
| Independent | Len Clark | 341 | 23.7 | |
| Conservative | Lisa Sargeant | 288 | 20.0 | |
Majority | 115 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 1,440 | 39.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Columb Major[BC 32] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pat Harvey | 586 | 55.3 | |
| Conservative | John Bell | 204 | 19.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alvin Martin | 193 | 18.2 | |
| Labour | Debbie Hopkins | 77 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 382 | 36.0 | |
Turnout | 1,060 | 28.3 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dennis and Nanpean[BC 33] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Fred Greenslade | 518 | 72.4 | |
| Independent | Kim Wonnacott | 154 | 21.5 | |
| Conservative | Barbara Hannan | 43 | 6.0 | |
Majority | 364 | 50.9 | |
Turnout | 715 | 21.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray[BC 34] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Flashman | 477 | 36.2 | |
| UKIP | Dave Lawson | 371 | 28.1 | |
| Independent | Phillip Harriman | 193 | 14.6 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Maria Coakley | 139 | 10.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Jones | 138 | 10.5 | |
Majority | 106 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 1,318 | 38.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Germans and Landulph[BC 35] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Pugh | 425 | 31.5 | |
| UKIP | Joseph Cummins | 384 | 28.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jesse Foot | 370 | 27.4 | |
| Independent | Mervyn Ellis | 171 | 12.7 | |
Majority | 41 | 3.0 | |
Turnout | 1,350 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Issey and St Tudy[BC 36] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Rowe | 601 | 53.3 | |
| Independent | Emma Hambly | 526 | 46.7 | |
Majority | 75 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | 1,127 | 32.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Ives East[40][BC 37] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Tim Andrewes | 471 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative | Joan Symons | 339 | 26.8 | |
| Independent | Morag Robertson | 182 | 14.4 | |
| UKIP | Roy Britton | 170 | 13.5 | |
| Labour | Terry Murray | 70 | 5.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Madie Parkinson-Evans | 31 | 2.5 | |
Majority | 132 | 10.5 | |
Turnout | 1,263 | 41.2 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Ives West[BC 38] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Mitchell | 308 | 27.9 | |
| Green | Ron Tulley | 301 | 27.3 | |
| UKIP | Stuart Guppy | 194 | 17.6 | |
| Conservative | Joan Tanner | 124 | 11.2 | |
| Labour | Malcolm Hurst | 111 | 10.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lester Scott | 66 | 6.0 | |
Majority | 7 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 1,104 | 34.1 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Just In Penwith Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue James | 574 | 36.6 | |
| Independent | Kevin McFadden | 332 | 21.2 | |
| UKIP | Adrian Smith | 304 | 19.4 | |
| Labour | Kirsty Pritchard | 251 | 16.0 | |
| Conservative | David Lenaghan | 106 | 6.8 | |
Majority | 242 | 15.4 | |
Turnout | 1,567 | 41.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Keverne and Meneage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Walter Sanger | 631 | 40.5 | |
| Green | Dominic Brandreth | 502 | 32.2 | |
| UKIP | Brian Bailey | 355 | 22.8 | |
| Labour | Ann Round | 69 | 4.4 | |
Majority | 129 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | 1,557 | 38.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Mawgan and Colan[BC 39] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Fitter | 588 | 76.1 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Rob Poole | 185 | 23.9 | |
Majority | 403 | 52.1 | |
Turnout | 773 | 28.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Mewan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Malcolm Harris | 367 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative | John Kneller | 323 | 32.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Lockyer | 312 | 31.1 | |
Majority | 44 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 1,002 | 32.7 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St Minver and St Endellion[BC 40] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andy Penny | 455 | 42.1 | |
| Conservative | Brian Gisbourne | 439 | 40.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ed Headley-Hughes | 186 | 17.2 | |
Majority | 16 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 1,080 | 42.0 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Teath and St Breward[BC 42] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Lugg | 628 | 51.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eddie Jones | 388 | 31.8 | |
| Conservative | Henry Hine | 204 | 16.7 | |
Majority | 240 | 19.7 | |
Turnout | 1,220 | 37.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Stokeclimsland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Neil Burden | 810 | 62.0 | |
| UKIP | Antonia Willis | 272 | 20.8 | |
| Conservative | John Phillips | 124 | 9.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wayne Gostling | 100 | 7.7 | |
Majority | 538 | 41.2 | |
Turnout | 1,306 | 42.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Threemilestone and Gloweth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tim Deeble | 251 | 26.2 | |
| Independent | John Humar | 207 | 21.6 | |
| Conservative | Adam Desmonde | 182 | 19.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Moyra Nolan | 149 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | Phillip Fenton | 69 | 7.2 | |
| Independent | Ken Hart | 64 | 6.7 | |
| Independent | Chris Pascoe | 36 | 3.8 | |
Majority | 44 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 958 | 29.8 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Tintagel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Glenton Brown | 664 | 57.1 | |
| UKIP | Susan Bowen | 313 | 26.9 | |
| Conservative | Paul Charlesworth | 185 | 15.9 | |
Majority | 351 | 30.2 | |
Turnout | 1,162 | 36.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Torpoint East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Hobbs | 466 | 45.2 | |
| Conservative | John Crago | 300 | 29.1 | |
| UKIP | Rob White | 265 | 25.7 | |
Majority | 166 | 16.1 | |
Turnout | 1,031 | 33.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Torpoint West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Pearn | 649 | 83.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Killeya | 130 | 16.7 | |
Majority | 519 | 66.6 | |
Turnout | 779 | 24.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trelawny Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Candy | 695 | 43.4 | |
| Conservative | Peter Hunt | 513 | 32.1 | |
| UKIP | Anthony Marris | 392 | 24.5 | |
Majority | 182 | 11.4 | |
Turnout | 1,600 | 41.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Truro Boscawen[BC 43] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bert Biscoe | 680 | 52.6 | |
| Conservative | Noel Krishnan | 226 | 17.5 | |
| Green | Lindsay Southcombe | 135 | 10.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice Vella | 127 | 9.8 | |
| Labour | Susan Street | 125 | 9.7 | |
Majority | 454 | 35.1 | |
Turnout | 1,293 | 30.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Truro Redannick[BC 44] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Nolan | 702 | 52.9 | |
| Conservative | Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons | 315 | 23.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | Lance Dyer | 113 | 8.5 | |
| Labour | Pamela Atherton | 109 | 8.2 | |
| Green | Howard Newlove | 87 | 6.6 | |
Majority | 387 | 29.2 | |
Turnout | 1,326 | 36.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Truro Tregolls Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Loic Rich | 461 | 40.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ros Cox | 217 | 19.3 | |
| Conservative | Judy Cresswell | 182 | 16.2 | |
| UKIP | James Minahan | 169 | 15.0 | |
| Labour | Margaret George | 68 | 6.0 | |
| Green | Godfrey Allen | 29 | 2.6 | |
Majority | 244 | 21.7 | |
Turnout | 1,126 | 31.1 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Truro Trehaverne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Ferguson | 565 | 44.7 | |
| Independent | Charlotte Mackenzie | 279 | 22.1 | |
| UKIP | Michael Inglefield | 174 | 13.8 | |
| Green | Steve Angove | 87 | 6.9 | |
| Labour | Richard Lees | 84 | 6.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Congdon | 74 | 5.9 | |
Majority | 286 | 22.6 | |
Turnout | 1,263 | 33.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wadebridge East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Collin Brewer | 335 | 25.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Knightley | 331 | 24.9 | |
| UKIP | Roderick Harrison | 208 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | Adrian Jones | 161 | 12.1 | |
| Conservative | Brian Bennetts | 150 | 11.3 | |
| Independent | Sarah Maguire | 146 | 11.0 | |
Majority | 4 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 1,331 | 42.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wadebridge West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Scott Mann | 830 | 65.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elliot Osborne | 308 | 24.3 | |
| Labour Co-op | John Whitby | 129 | 10.2 | |
Majority | 522 | 41.2 | |
Turnout | 1,267 | 41.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Changes 2013–2017
In February 2016, the Independent councillor for Redruth North, Lisa Dolley, who had been Deputy Leader of the Independent group on the council, defected to the Liberal Democrats.[41] She later left the Liberal Democrats and designated herself as a standalone independent in December of that year.
In September 2016 Paul White, the Conservative councillor for Camborne Roskear, left the Conservative group and designated himself as a standalone independent.[42]
In December 2016 Hanna Toms, the Labour councillor for Falmouth Penwerris, was expelled from the Labour group after pleading guilty to two counts of benefits fraud before Truro Magistrates Court. She continued to sit as a standalone independent.[43]
Later in December 2016 Jon Stoneman, the Conservative councillor for Camborne Trelowarren, left the Conservative group and designated himself as a standalone independent.[44]
A total of 14 by-elections were held to Cornwall Council in the 2013–2017 term of office. They are illustrated in the table below.
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Four Lanes | 1 September 2016 | Derek Elliot | | UKIP | Nathan Billings[45] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation[46] |
Newlyn and Goonhavern | 28 July 2016 | Lisa Shuttlewood | | Conservative | Maggie Vale[47] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation |
St Teath and St Breward | 14 July 2016 | John Lugg | | Independent | Dominic Fairman[48] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation |
Newquay Treviglas | 14 July 2016 | Mark Hicks | | UKIP | Paul Summers[49] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation |
Menheniot | 14 April 2016 | Bernie Ellis | | Conservative | Phil Seeva[50] | | Conservative | Death |
Wadebridge West | 14 April 2016 | Scott Mann | | Conservative | Karen McHugh[51] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation due to being elected as an MP at the 2015 General Election[52] |
Launceston Central | 14 January 2016 | Alex Folkes | | Liberal Democrats | Gemma Massey[53] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation due to mental health reasons[54] |
Camborne Pendarves | 20 August 2015 | Harry Blakeley | | UKIP | John Herd[55] | | Conservative | Resignation[56] |
Constantine, Mawnan and Budock | 7 May 2015 | Neil Hatton | | Conservative | John Bastin[57] | | Conservative | Resignation[58] |
Camborne Treswithian | 7 May 2015 | Viv Lewis | | UKIP | Jude Robinson[59] | | Labour | Resignation[60] |
Mevagissey | 6 November 2014 | Michael Bunney | | Labour | James Mustoe[61] | | Conservative | Resignation[62] |
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias | 17 July 2014 | Michael Keogh | | UKIP | Reginald Williams[63] | | Conservative | Resignation[64] |
Illogan | 10 July 2014 | Terry Wilkins | | Conservative | David Ekinsmyth[65] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation as a result of his falsely claiming to have an MBE.[66] |
Wadebridge East | 5 September 2013 | Collin Brewer | | Independent | Steve Knightley[67] | | Liberal Democrats | Resignation following a motion of censure[68] |
Electoral division changes
- ^ Electoral division Bodmin St Leonard renamed from Bodmin Central[34]
- ^ Electoral division Bodmin St Mary's renamed from Bodmin West[34]
- ^ Electoral division Bodmin St Petroc renamed from Bodmin East[34]
- ^ Electoral division Breage, Germoe and Sithney renamed from Breage[34]
- ^ Electoral division Bude formed from Bude North and Stratton and Bude South [34]
- ^ Electoral division Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu renamed from Chacewater and Kenwyn[34]
- ^ Electoral division Constantine, Mawnan and Budock renamed from Constantine[34]
- ^ Electoral division Crowan and Wendron created from the addition of Crowan parish to Wendron[34]
- ^ Electoral division Falmouth Arwenack renamed from Falmouth Gyllyngvase (Not to be confused with Falmouth Arwenack division from 2009)[34]
- ^ Electoral division Falmouth Smithick renamed from Falmouth Arwenack[34]
- ^ Electoral division Feock and Playing Place renamed from Feock and Kea[34]
- ^ Electoral division Grenville and Stratton renamed from Bude North and Stratton[34]
- ^ Electoral division Gunnislake and Calstock renamed from Gunnislake[34]
- ^ Electoral division Helston South created from the majority of Helston Central[34]
- ^ Electoral division Lanivet and Blisland renamed from Lanivet[34]
- ^ Electoral division Launceston North and North Petherwin renamed from Launceston North[34]
- ^ Electoral division Liskeard East renamed from Liskeard Central[34]
- ^ Electoral division Liskeard West and Dobwalls renamed from Liskeard South and Dobwalls[34]
- ^ Electoral division Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos renamed from Looe West and Lansallos after the addition of Lanteglos parish[34]
- ^ Electoral division Lynher renamed from St Ive[34]
- ^ Electoral division Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias renamed from Mabe[34]
- ^ Electoral division Marazion and Perranuthoe renamed from Marazion[34]
- ^ Electoral division Penwithick and Boscoppa renamed from Penwithick[34]
- ^ Electoral division Porthleven and Helston West renamed from Porthleven and Helston South[34]
- ^ Electoral division Probus, Tregony and Grampound renamed from Probus[34]
- ^ Electoral division Rame Peninsular renamed from Rame[34]
- ^ Electoral division Saltash East renamed from Saltash Pill[34]
- ^ Electoral division Saltash North renamed from Saltash St Stephens*[34]
- ^ Electoral division Saltash South renamed from Saltash Essa*[34]
- ^ Electoral division Saltash West renamed from Saltash Burraton[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Blazey renamed from St Blaise[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Columb Major renamed from St Columb[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Dennis and Nanpean renamed from St Dennis[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray renamed from Kelly Bray[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Germans and Landulph renamed from St Germans[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Issey and St Tudy renamed from St Issey[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Ives East renamed from St Ives North[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Ives West renamed from St Ives South[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Mawgan and Colan renamed from Colan and Mawgan[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Minver and St Endellion renamed from St Endellion[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Stephen-In-Brannel renamed from St Stephen[34]
- ^ Electoral division St Teath and St Breward renamed from St Teath[34]
- ^ Electoral division Truro Boscawen renamed from Truro Moresk (Not to be confused with Truro Boscawen division from 2009)[34]
- ^ Electoral division Truro Redannick renamed from Truro Boscawen[34]
References
- ^ "Unitary status agreed for council". BBC News Online. 5 December 2007. Retrieved 5 May 2013.
- ^ "Election 09 LIVE BLOG". Thisiscornwall.com. Local World. 29 April 2011. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
- ^ "Split vote sees Cornwall's Tory council leader clings on to position". Thisiscornwall.com. Local World. 5 June 2009. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
- ^ "Cornwall Council election sees 480 candidates". BBC News Online. 9 April 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
- ^ Wallis, Andrew (16 April 2013). "Cornwall Council Candidates by political groups". Cllr Andrew Wallis' blog. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
- ^ "List of candidates for Cornwall Council election released". Falmouth Packet. Newsquest Media. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 8 May 2013.
- ^ "Cornwall Council and Parish and Town Council Elections 2013". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 10 May 2013.
- ^ Meyjes, Toby (17 April 2013). "Election apathy leaves Cornwall parish and town councils struggling to fill seats". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 10 May 2013.
- ^ "Over to you fair Cornwall - it's time to get out and vote". Falmouth Packet. 1 May 2013. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
- ^ a b c d "Cornwall Council elections preview". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 2 May 2013. Archived from the original on 14 March 2014. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
- ^ "Lib Dems launch election campaign". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 21 March 2013. Archived from the original on 17 March 2014. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "UKIP leader hopes for cluster of councillors". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 11 April 2013. Archived from the original on 14 March 2014. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
- ^ "'Second home subsidy' tops Labour's Cornwall campaign". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 27 March 2013. Archived from the original on 17 March 2014. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "Help to Buy not for second homes, says George Osborne". BBC News Online. 23 July 2013. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "Labour's manifesto for council poll is launched". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 28 March 2013. Archived from the original on 17 March 2014. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "Green Party leader meets Truro's mayor". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 7 March 2013. Archived from the original on 14 March 2014. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 2nd May, 2013". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 4th June, 2009". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
- ^ "Results for Cornwall". Vote 2013. BBC News Online. Retrieved 25 March 2014.
- ^ a b "Jolt given to coalition's parties in Cornwall". ThisisCornwall.com. Local World. 9 May 2013. Archived from the original on 25 March 2014. Retrieved 25 March 2014.
- ^ "Cornwall's First Green Councillor Elected". West Cornwall Green Party. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 25 March 2014.
- ^ "Tory quits and makes Cornwall independents and Lib Dems equal". BBC News Online. 14 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Top conservative Mike Eathorne-Gibbons jumps ship to Independent group in shock Cornwall Council defection". West Briton. Local World. 13 May 2013. Archived from the original on 27 April 2014. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Lib Dems call for cross-group Cornwall Council administration". BBC News Online. 9 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Cornwall independents and Lib Dems 'to form coalition'". BBC News Online. 17 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "John Pollard appointed leader of Cornwall Council". BBC News Online. 21 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Councillors by Party". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ Wood, Jo (5 April 2013). "Disabled children "should be put down" ex-councillor Collin Brewer will stand for May elections". West Briton. Local World. Archived from the original on 27 April 2014. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Lib Dems take former Collin Brewer seat in Wadebridge East". BBC News Online. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 2nd May, 2013". Election results by electoral divisions. Cornwall Council. Retrieved 30 December 2013.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 4th June, 2009". Election results by electoral divisions. Cornwall Council. Retrieved 30 December 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar "Future electoral arrangements for Cornwall Council" (pdf). Boundary Committee for England. December 2009. Retrieved 30 December 2013.
- ^ "Election results for Crowan and Wendron Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 2nd May, 2013". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 6 July 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Wendron Cornwall Council - Wendron By-election - Thursday, 24th November, 2011". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 6 July 2020.
- ^ Smith, Graham (17 June 2011). "Jan Powell quits Tories and joins Lib Dems". bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 26 January 2014.
- ^ "Cornwall Council cabinet member Armand Toms quits Conservatives". BBC News Online. 14 March 2013. Retrieved 26 January 2014.
- ^ "A highly respected Lib Dem Cllr has left the party in 'disillusion' at the Con/Dem coalition's education policies". Cornwall Community News. 16 May 2012. Retrieved 13 January 2014.
- ^ "Election results for St Ives East Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 2nd May, 2013". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 6 July 2020.
- ^ "Redruth councillor Lisa Dolley becomes a Liberal Democrat after quitting the Independent group at County Hall". The Falmouth Packet. 15 February 2016. Archived from the original on 19 August 2016. Retrieved 15 February 2016.
- ^ "Camborne's Conservative county councillor Paul White severs ties with the party". The West Briton. 2 September 2016. Retrieved 8 September 2016.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Cornwall Councillor Hanna Toms admits benefits fraud". BBC. 5 December 2016. Archived from the original on 5 December 2016. Retrieved 6 December 2016.
- ^ "Councillor details – Jon Stoneman". Democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 1 November 2017. Retrieved 1 November 2017.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Four Lanes" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 1 September 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2016. Retrieved 2 September 2016.
- ^ "Four Lanes councillor signs off in dramatic fashion by slamming Cornwall Council". Westbriton.co.uk. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 29 July 2016.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Newlyn and Goonhavern" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 28 July 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2016. Retrieved 2 September 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll St Teath and St Breward" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 14 July 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Newquay Trevligas" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 14 July 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Menheniot" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 14 April 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Wadebridge West" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 14 April 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ Richard Whitehouse (31 March 2019). "Cornwall Council has turned 10 and MP Scott Mann says it was a mistake". Cornwall Live. Retrieved 27 March 2021.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Launceston Central" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 14 January 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ "Alex Folkes quits politics for health reasons". Archived from the original on 8 October 2015. Retrieved 2 September 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Camborne Pendarves" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 20 August 2015. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ^ "Pendarves ward councillor Harry Blakeley resigns from Cornwall Council | West Briton". Archived from the original on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 2 September 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Constantine Mawnan and Budock" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. 8 May 2015. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 October 2015. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
- ^ "Is this the way to Llantwit Major?". LocalCouncils.co.uk. 27 March 2015. Archived from the original on 27 April 2015. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
- ^ "By-election sees Jude Robinson return to Cornwall Council". West Briton. 11 May 2015. Archived from the original on 16 July 2015. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
- ^ "Controversial Cornwall Councillor Viv Lewis steps down". West Briton. 26 March 2015. Archived from the original on 27 April 2015. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
- ^ "Election results for Mevagissey". Cornwall.gov.uk. 6 November 2014. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
- ^ "Tories win Mevagissey by-election but UKIP cries foul over Lib Dem "smears"". Cornish Guardian. 13 November 2014. Archived from the original on 23 September 2015. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll : Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 September 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "Ukip councillor Michael Keogh resigns from Cornwall Council | West Briton". Archived from the original on 11 October 2014. Retrieved 2 September 2016.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll : Illogan Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall.gov.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 September 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "Cornwall Councillor Terry Wilkins to resign after claiming he had MBE". Westernmorningnews.co.uk. 28 April 2014. Archived from the original on 30 April 2014. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "Wadebridge East division – Result of Poll – 5 September 2013 – Cornwall Council". Cornwall.gov.uk. 5 September 2013. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "Disabled row councillor resigns". BBC. 10 July 2013. Archived from the original on 30 November 2017. Retrieved 1 November 2017.
External links
- Cornwall portal
- Election results at Cornwall Council website
- BBC News Cornwall Council results