Swimming at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly
Men's 50 metre butterfly at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victory Ceremony | |||||||||||||
Dates | 2 August (heats and semifinals) 3 August (final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 80 from 77 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 22.97 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2013 2017 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 50 metre butterfly competition of the swimming events at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held on 2 August with the heats and the semifinals and 3 August with the final.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Rafael Muñoz (ESP) | 22.43 | Málaga, Spain | 5 April 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Milorad Čavić (SRB) | 22.67 | Rome, Italy | 27 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 10:44.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 5 | Florent Manaudou | France | 23.15 | Q |
2 | 8 | 2 | László Cseh | Hungary | 23.32 | Q, NR |
3 | 9 | 3 | Rafael Muñoz | Spain | 23.36 | Q |
4 | 8 | 6 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 23.38 | Q, NR |
5 | 7 | 6 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 23.40 | Q, NR |
6 | 8 | 4 | Nicholas Santos | Brazil | 23.41 | Q |
7 | 9 | 2 | Shi Yang | China | 23.43 | Q |
8 | 8 | 3 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 23.45 | Q |
9 | 8 | 5 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 23.49 | Q |
9 | 9 | 4 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 23.49 | Q |
11 | 7 | 4 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 23.58 | Q |
12 | 7 | 2 | François Heersbrandt | Belgium | 23.59 | Q |
13 | 7 | 7 | Takeshi Kawamoto | Japan | 23.61 | Q |
14 | 7 | 5 | César Cielo | Brazil | 23.66 | Q |
15 | 7 | 8 | Santo Condorelli | Canada | 23.67 | Q |
15 | 9 | 0 | Dylan Carter | Trinidad and Tobago | 23.67 | Q, NR |
17 | 7 | 1 | Aleksandr Popkov | Russia | 23.75 | |
18 | 7 | 3 | Piero Codia | Italy | 23.81 | |
19 | 8 | 1 | Jayden Hadler | Australia | 23.83 | |
20 | 6 | 9 | Tadas Duškinas | Lithuania | 23.85 | |
21 | 9 | 6 | Yu Hexin | China | 23.87 | |
21 | 9 | 8 | Ivan Lenđer | Serbia | 23.87 | |
23 | 9 | 1 | Tim Phillips | United States | 23.91 | |
24 | 8 | 9 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 23.96 | |
25 | 8 | 0 | Mario Todorović | Croatia | 24.00 | |
26 | 6 | 5 | Santiago Grassi | Argentina | 24.03 | |
27 | 7 | 9 | Geoffrey Cheah | Hong Kong | 24.12 | |
28 | 6 | 8 | Søren Dahl | Denmark | 24.13 | |
28 | 7 | 0 | Albert Subirats | Venezuela | 24.13 | |
30 | 6 | 4 | Christoffer Carlsen | Sweden | 24.18 | |
30 | 8 | 8 | Ryan Pini | Papua New Guinea | 24.18 | |
32 | 5 | 4 | Elvis Burrows | Bahamas | 24.19 | |
33 | 6 | 1 | Luis Martínez | Guatemala | 24.20 | |
34 | 6 | 2 | Ben Hockin | Paraguay | 24.24 | |
35 | 6 | 7 | Ralf Tribuntsov | Estonia | 24.28 | |
36 | 6 | 6 | Jan Šefl | Czech Republic | 24.34 | |
37 | 9 | 9 | Tomer Zamir | Israel | 24.49 | |
38 | 6 | 3 | Glenn Sutanto | Indonesia | 24.51 | |
39 | 5 | 5 | Franco Reyes | Panama | 24.60 | |
40 | 6 | 0 | Omar Eissa | Egypt | 24.63 | |
41 | 4 | 5 | Anthonny Ralefy | Madagascar | 24.69 | |
42 | 8 | 7 | Alejandro Escudero | Mexico | 24.73 | |
43 | 5 | 1 | Zuhayr Pigot | Suriname | 24.76 | |
44 | 9 | 7 | Daniel Ramírez | Mexico | 24.83 | |
45 | 5 | 3 | Anthony John Barbar | Lebanon | 24.88 | NR |
46 | 5 | 2 | Ralph Goveia | Zambia | 25.16 | |
47 | 5 | 6 | Thibaut Danho | Ivory Coast | 25.33 | |
48 | 5 | 9 | Bradley Vincent | Mauritius | 25.42 | |
49 | 5 | 7 | Maksim Inić | Montenegro | 25.52 | |
50 | 4 | 3 | Joshua Daniel | Saint Lucia | 25.61 | |
51 | 4 | 6 | Ifeakachuku Nmor | Nigeria | 25.91 | |
52 | 5 | 8 | Ahmad Attellesey | Libya | 25.94 | |
53 | 3 | 5 | Oumar Touré | Mali | 26.13 | |
54 | 5 | 0 | Vahan Mkhitaryan | Armenia | 26.19 | |
55 | 4 | 4 | Abeiku Jackson | Ghana | 26.41 | |
56 | 4 | 1 | Hasan Sadeq | Iraq | 26.93 | |
57 | 4 | 2 | Adam Viktora | Seychelles | 27.08 | |
58 | 4 | 0 | Ibrahim Nishwan | Maldives | 27.42 | |
59 | 3 | 4 | Muhammad Saad | Pakistan | 27.66 | |
60 | 4 | 8 | Stefano Mitchell | Antigua and Barbuda | 27.72 | |
61 | 3 | 6 | Myat Thint | Myanmar | 27.77 | |
62 | 3 | 2 | Borhane Abro | Djibouti | 27.99 | |
63 | 4 | 7 | Yacop Al-Khulaifi | Qatar | 28.31 | |
64 | 4 | 9 | Nikolas Sylvester | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 28.39 | |
65 | 3 | 0 | Meriton Veliu | Kosovo[a] | 28.67 | |
66 | 3 | 3 | Ammaar Ghadiyali | Tanzania | 28.81 | |
67 | 2 | 2 | Abdelaziz Ahmed | Sudan | 29.66 | |
68 | 3 | 1 | Olim Kurbanov | Tajikistan | 29.82 | |
69 | 2 | 5 | Kaleo Kihleng | Federated States of Micronesia | 30.15 | |
70 | 1 | 6 | Dienov Koka | Congo | 30.20 | |
71 | 3 | 8 | Billy-Scott Irakoze | Burundi | 30.44 | |
72 | 2 | 6 | Yousef Al-Nehmi | Yemen | 30.53 | |
73 | 2 | 3 | Brave Lifa | Malawi | 30.92 | |
74 | 3 | 7 | Robel Habte | Ethiopia | 30.95 | |
75 | 2 | 8 | Chaoili Aonzoudine | Comoros | 31.09 | |
76 | 3 | 9 | Andrew Fowler | Guyana | 31.14 | |
77 | 2 | 4 | Jules Bessan | Benin | 31.53 | |
78 | 1 | 3 | Pap Jonga | The Gambia | 32.36 | |
79 | 1 | 5 | Osman Kamara | Sierra Leone | 35.21 | |
80 | 2 | 1 | Mael Ambonguilat | Gabon | 35.30 | |
1 | 4 | Charly Ndjoume | Cameroon | DNS | ||
2 | 7 | Albarchir Mouctar | Niger | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 2 August at 18:07.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Nicholas Santos | Brazil | 23.05 | Q |
2 | 4 | László Cseh | Hungary | 23.06 | Q, NR |
3 | 5 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 23.07 | Q, NR |
4 | 2 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 23.15 | Q |
5 | 1 | César Cielo | Brazil | 23.29 | Q |
6 | 7 | François Heersbrandt | Belgium | 23.34 | NR |
7 | 6 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 23.49 | |
8 | 8 | Dylan Carter | Trinidad and Tobago | 23.60 | NR |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Florent Manaudou | France | 22.84 | Q, =NR |
2 | 7 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 23.24 | Q |
3 | 3 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 23.27 | Q, AS |
4 | 8 | Santo Condorelli | Canada | 23.30 | NR |
5 | 2 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 23.41 | |
6 | 5 | Rafael Muñoz | Spain | 23.44 | |
6 | 6 | Shi Yang | China | 23.44 | |
8 | 1 | Takeshi Kawamoto | Japan | 23.74 |
Final
The final was held on 3 August at 18:17.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Florent Manaudou | France | 22.97 | ||
5 | Nicholas Santos | Brazil | 23.09 | ||
3 | László Cseh | Hungary | 23.15 | ||
6 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 23.15 | ||
5 | 2 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 23.18 | |
6 | 8 | César Cielo | Brazil | 23.21 | |
7 | 1 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 23.25 | AS |
8 | 7 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 23.39 |
References
- ^ This designation is without prejudice to position on status, and is in line with UNSC 1244 and the ICJ Opinion on the Kosovo declaration of independence