Padel World Championship
International athletic competition
The Padel World Championship is an international competition of padel that has been held every second year since 1992. The first edition was held in Spain. The event is organized by the International Padel Federation[1] and includes both male and female competitions.
Winners by year
National teams
Men's teams
Year | Host (final location) | Gold medal game | Bronze medal game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze | Score | Fourth place | ||||
1992 | ESP (Madrid) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Uruguay | United Kingdom | |||
1994 | ARG (Mendoza) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Uruguay | Chile | |||
1996 | ESP (Madrid) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Brazil | 2–1 | Uruguay | ||
1998 | ARG (Mar del Plata) | Spain | 3–1 | Argentina | Brazil | 3–0 | Chile | ||
2000 | FRA (Toulouse) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Brazil | Uruguay | |||
2002 | MEX (Mexico City) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Brazil | Mexico | |||
2004 | ARG (Buenos Aires) | Argentina | 3–0 | Spain | Brazil | 3–0 | Chile | ||
2006 | ESP (Murcia) | Argentina | 3–0 | Brazil | Spain | Chile | |||
2008 | CAN (Calgary) | Spain | 3–0 | Argentina | Brazil | Chile | |||
2010 | MEX (Riviera Maya) | Spain | 2–1 | Argentina | Brazil | 3–0 | Chile | ||
2012 | MEX (Riviera Maya) | Argentina | 2–1 | Brazil | Paraguay | 3–0 | Uruguay | ||
2014 | ESP (Palma de Majorca) | Argentina | 2–1 | Spain | Paraguay | 2–1 | Chile | ||
2016 | POR (Cascais) | Argentina | 2–1 | Spain | Brazil | 3–0 | Uruguay | ||
2018 | PAR (Asunción) | Was not played due to organizational issues. [2] | Was not played due to organizational issues. | ||||||
2021 | QAT (Doha) | Spain | 2–0 | Argentina | Brazil | 3–0 | France | ||
2022 | UAE (Dubai) | Argentina | 2–1 | Spain | France | 2–1 | Portugal |
Women's teams
Pairs
Men's pairs
Year[a] | Champion | Runner-up | Score in the final[b] | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Alejandro Lasaigues Roberto Gattiker | Javier Maquirriain Pablo Rovaletti | Horacio Álvarez Clementi / Diego de La Torre Alejandro Sanz / Marcelo Cubas | |
1994 | Alejandro Lasaigues Roberto Gattiker | Hernán Auguste Mariano Lasaigues | Alejandro Sanz / Juan Martín Díaz Javier Siro / Alejandro Novillo | |
1996 | Alejandro Lasaigues Roberto Gattiker | Pablo Semprún Alberto Rodríguez Piñón | Gabriel Reca / José Serrano Mariano Lasaigues / Hernán Auguste | |
1998 | Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu Roberto Gattiker | Juan Martín Díaz Alberto Rodríguez Piñón | Alejandro Lasaigues / Hernán Auguste Alejandro Sanz / Javier Siro | |
2000 | Juan Martín Díaz Hernán Auguste | Gabriel Reca Sebastián Nerone | 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 | Guillermo Demianiuk / Fernando Belasteguín Alejandro Lasaigues / Roberto Gattiker |
2002 | Juan Martín Díaz Fernando Belasteguín | Gabriel Reca Sebastián Nerone | 6-7, 7-4, 6-4 | Guillermo Lahoz / Roberto Gattiker Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Pablo Rovaletti |
2004 | Juan Martín Díaz Fernando Belasteguín | Gabriel Reca Sebastián Nerone | 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 | Guillermo Lahoz / Marcello Jardim Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Hernán Auguste |
2006 | Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu Hernán Auguste | David Losada Juan Ignacio Mieres | 6-2, 6-1 | Guillermo Lahoz / Marcello Jardim Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Hernán Auguste |
2008 | David Losada Juan Ignacio Mieres | Gervasio Del Bono Julio Julianoti | 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 | Rodrigo Ovide / Fernando Cavalieri Jordi Muñoz / Francisco Navarro |
2010 | Guillermo Lahoz Juan Ignacio Mieres | Raúl Arias Javier Limones | 6-1, 7-5 | Jaime Muñoz / Aday Santana Gervasio Del Bono / Julio Julianoti |
2012 | Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu Fernando Poggi | Pablo Lima Juan Ignacio Mieres | 6-2, 6-7, 6-3 | Matías Díaz / Hernán Auguste Gabriel Reca / Agustín Gómez Silingo |
2014 | Matías Díaz Juan Ignacio Mieres | Guillermo Lahoz Francisco Navarro | 6-4, 6-4 | Javier Limones / Fernando Poggi Jaime Muñoz / Aday Santana |
2016 | Álvaro Cepero Juan Lebrón | Miguel Oliveira Diogo Rocha | 6-2, 6-2 | Bruno Nakid / Lucas Silveira da Cunha Joao Pedro Flores / Stefano Flores |
2018 | Juan Lebrón Alejandro Galán | Uri Botello Javier Ruiz | walkover | Lucas Bergamini / Lucas Campagnolo Juan Manuel Restivo / Andrés Britos |
Women's pairs
Year | Host (final location) | Final | Semifinal losers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions | Score | Runners-up | semifinal 1 | semifinal 2 | |||||
2012 | ESP (Barcelona) | Navarro Reiter | 7–6, 6–2 | Llaguno Amatriain | Eyheraguibel Gago | Salazar Pavón | |||
2013 | ESP (Bilbao) | Siverio Mesa | 6–4, 2–6, 6–4 | Riera Campus | Treptow Márquez | Hernández Grandes | |||
2014 | ESP (Palma de Mallorca) | Amatriain Llaguno | 6–2, 6–3 | Navarro Ortega | Campus Riera | Reiter Banchero | |||
2015 | (Málaga) | Cancelled | |||||||
2018 | (Asunción) | Mapi Schez Alayeto Majo Schez Alayeto | 6–4, 7–5 | Triay Sáinz |
Wins by player
Men
Player | Nationality | Wins | Runners-up | Winning Year/s | Runner-up Year/s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Gattiker | 4 | 0 | 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998 | ||
Alejandro Lasaigues | 3 | 0 | 1992, 1994, 1996 | ||
Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu | 3 | 0 | 1998, 2006, 2012 | ||
Juan Mieres | 3 | 2 | 2008, 2010, 2014 | 2006, 2012 | |
Juan Martín Díaz | 3 | 1 | 2000, 2002, 2004 | 1998 | |
Hernán Auguste | 2 | 1 | 2000, 2006 | 1994 | |
Fernando Belasteguín | 2 | 0 | 2002, 2004 | ||
David Losada | 1 | 1 | 2008 | 2006 | |
Guillermo Lahoz | 1 | 1 | 2010 | 2014 | |
Fernando Poggi | 1 | 0 | 2012 | ||
Martín di Nenno | 1 | 0 | 2013 | ||
Franco Stupaczuk | 1 | 0 | 2013 | ||
Matías Díaz | 1 | 0 | 2014 | ||
Gabriel Reca | 0 | 3 | 2000, 2002, 2004 | ||
Sebastián Nerone | 0 | 3 | 2000, 2002, 2004 | ||
Alberto Piñón | 0 | 2 | 1996, 1998 | ||
Javier Maquirriain | 0 | 1 | 1992 | ||
Pablo Rovaletti | 0 | 1 | 1992 | ||
Mariano Lasaigues | 0 | 1 | 1994 | ||
Pablo Semprún | 0 | 1 | 1996 | ||
Gervasio del Bono | 0 | 1 | 2008 | ||
Julio Julianoti | 0 | 1 | 2008 | ||
Raúl Arias | 0 | 1 | 2010 | ||
José Javier Limones | 0 | 1 | 2010 | ||
Pablo Lima | 0 | 1 | 2012 | ||
Guillermo Santos | 0 | 1 | 2013 | ||
Manuel Fernández | 0 | 1 | 2013 | ||
Francisco Navarro | 0 | 1 | 2014 |
Women
Player | Nationality | Wins | Runners-up | Winning Year/s | Runner-up Year/s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elisabet Amatriain | 1 | 1 | 2014 | 2012 | |
Patricia Llaguno | 1 | 1 | 2014 | 2012 | |
Carolina Navarro | 1 | 1 | 2012 | 2014 | |
Cecilia Reiter | 1 | 0 | 2012 | ||
Clara Siverio | 1 | 0 | 2013 | ||
Carla Mesa | 1 | 0 | 2013 | ||
Virginia Riera | 0 | 1 | 2013 | ||
Silvana Campus | 0 | 1 | 2013 | ||
Marta Ortega | 0 | 1 | 2014 | ||
Sara B | 0 | 1 | 2021 |
Teams medal table
Men's teams
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 11 | 4 | 0 | 15 |
2 | Spain | 4 | 9 | 1 | 14 |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 |
4 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Uruguay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
6 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Women's teams
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 8 | 8 | 0 | 16 |
2 | Spain | 8 | 7 | 0 | 15 |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
4 | Uruguay | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
6 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 16 | 16 | 15 | 47 |
References
See Also
- Padel
- World Padel Tour [es]
- List of Racket Sports
- Padel at the 2023 European Games
- International Padel Federation
External links
- 2013 World Padel Championship
- 2012 XI Padel World Championships - Pairs
- History of the Padel World Championship
- v
- t
- e
Team |
|
---|---|
Individual |
|
Discontinued |
|
Team |
|
---|---|
Individual |
|
- Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
- Ju-Jitsu World Championships
- Kendo
- Kickboxing (amateur)
- Muaythai
- Sambo
- Sumo
- men
- women
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Carom billiards
- English billiards
- Pool
- Snooker
Auto racing | |
---|---|
Motorcycle sports | |
Other |
|
Team |
|
---|---|
Individual |
|
Esports |
|
- See also: World cups