List of third-party and independent performances in Alaska state legislative elections
Hundreds of third-party, independent, and write-in candidates have run for state office in the state of Alaska. Only candidates who achieved more than 5% of the vote are included.
State senate
Election | District | Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Place | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | SDI | Republican Moderate | David Guzy | 1,573 | 9.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [1] | |
SDM | Republican Moderate | Dawn Mendias | 1,526 | 10.2 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Green | Greg Garcia | 919 | 6.2 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
1998 | SDJ | Alaskan Independence | Tom Lamb | 1,878 | 18.8 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [2] | |
1996 | SDI | Independent | Pat A. Abney | 5,450 | 41.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [3] | |
1994 | SDL | Libertarian | Damon L. Cruz | 1,041 | 14.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [4] | |
SDN | Alaskan Independence | Robert A. Shumaker | 861 | 6.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
1992 | SDC | Independent | Edward Naughton | 1,710 | 20.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [5] | |
SDD | Alaskan Independence | James Udelhoven | 912 | 7.7 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
SDE | Independent Democrat | Judith Salo | 6,014 | 49.1 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
SDH | Green | Timothy Feller | 593 | 6.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
SDI | Alaskan Independence | Margaret Fischer | 3,023 | 23.5 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
Independent Democrat | James Garrigues | 2,410 | 18.7 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
SDM | Independent | Lacher Barbara | 4,878 | 41.8 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
SDN | Alaskan Independence | Robert A. Shumaker | 1,429 | 11.6 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
SDO | Green | David Stannard | 930 | 7.4 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Alaskan Independence | John Eubank | 643 | 5.1 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
SDP | Alaskan Independence | Frenchy Derushe | 658 | 6.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
SDQ | Alaskan Independence | Paul Chizmar | 1,116 | 8.5 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
SDR | Alaskan Independence | Vern Hurlbert | 3,098 | 30.1 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
Independent Republican | Paul Miller | 2,095 | 20.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
SDT | Alaskan Independence | William Kristovich | 3,467 | 45.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1990 | SDH-B | Green | John J. G. Grames | 782 | 5.8 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [6] | |
SDM | Independent Republican | Rick Reakoff | 1,038 | 16.0 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1986 | SDF-B | Republican Moderate | Ray Metcalfe | 6,399 | 34.2 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | [7] | |
Libertarian | Jacob Levine | 1,172 | 6.2 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
1982 | SDC | Libertarian | John Manly | 2,310 | 15.7 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [8] | |
SDD-B | Libertarian | Susan Shaffer | 6,346 | 35.2 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
SDJ | Libertarian | Geraldine Benshoof | 9,335 | 23.7 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
1976 | SDO | Independent | Jules Wright | 1,088 | 6.0 / 100 | 4th of 4 | [9] | |
1974 (First names unavailabe) | SDA | Independent | Richard Whittaker | 1,621 | 36.3 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [10] | |
SDO (2 seats) | Independent American | Roberts | 1,179 | 8.9 / 100 | 5th of 5 | |||
1964 (First name unavailable) | SDJ | Independent | Seaton | 1,544 | 10.1 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [11] | |
1958 (First names unavailable) | SDI (2-year) | Independent | Jack McCord | 161 | 10.1 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | [12] | |
SDJ (4-year) | Independent | Sherman Noyes | 1,874 | 22.6 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
Independent | Alice Stuart | 439 | 5.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
SDK (4-year) | Independent | Truman Emberg | 574 | 45.2 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
SDM (4-year) | Independent | Longwith | 349 | 8.2 / 100 | 2nd of 2 |
State house
Election | District | Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Place | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | HD9 | Republican Moderate | James R. Price | 493 | 7.8 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [13] | |
HD10 | Republican Moderate | Chuck May II | 1707 | 22.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD17 | Republican Moderate | Ray Metcalfe | 2247 | 34.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD18 | Independent | Patricia A. Abney | 4399 | 47.9 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD20 | Green | Fryderyk Frontier | 325 | 5.3 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Alaskan Independence | Thomas Lamb | 323 | 5.3 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD24 | Republican Moderate | Kenneth A. Terry | 1769 | 25.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD27 | Alaskan Independence | Lawrence D. Wood | 1170 | 12.1 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD28 | Alaskan Independence | Art A. Kohanes | 1931 | 19.6 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1998 | HD26 | Independent | Lucy Hope | 2256 | 35.6 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [14] | |
HD27 | Alaskan Independence | Lawrence Wood | 409 | 5.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD28 | Alaskan Independence | A. W. Philo | 1622 | 21.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD39 | Alaskan Independence | Dario Notti | 1210 | 26.6 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1996 | HD8 | Alaskan Independence | Louie R. March Jr. | 318 | 5.4 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [15] | |
HD16 | Alaskan Independence | John B. Griffin | 255 | 8.4 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
HD24 | Independent | William R. Lester | 2183 | 37.9 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD28 | Alaskan Independence | Donald E. Loesche | 749 | 6.8 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD33 | Alaskan Independence | Paul Chizmar | 486 | 7.4 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD39 | Independent | Willie Kasayulie | 2049 | 45.1 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1994 | HD1 | Independent | Cheri Davis | 1,350 | 24.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [16] | |
HD2 | Independent | Andy Anderson | 2,235 | 37.0 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD7 | Alaskan Independence | Dale Wunderlich | 402 | 7.0 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
HD8 | Green | Louie March Jr. | 366 | 7.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD9 | Constitution | Gary Superman | 465 | 10.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD19 | Independent Republican | Pitzke Thomas | 299 | 6.0 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Alaskan Independence | Frederick Polsky | 265 | 5.3 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD22 | Independent | Clyde Baxley | 502 | 8.8 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD25 | Independent | Ed Willis | 2,722 | 51.3 / 100 | Elected 1st of 2 | |||
HD27 | Republican Moderate | Gary Pearson | 486 | 7.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD28 | Alaskan Independence | Lloyd A. Rudd | 1,079 | 16.9 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Green | Paul Bratton | 724 | 11.3 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD33 | Independent | Karen Parr | 1,922 | 32.6 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
Alaskan Independence | Douglas Welton | 525 | 8.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
1992 | HD5 | Alaskan Independence | Jerry Clifton | 1,153 | 22.4 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [17] | |
HD7 | Green | Benn Levine | 482 | 8.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD8 | Alaskan Independence | Norm Stuard | 524 | 9.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD9 | Independent | Gary Superman | 672 | 12.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD10 | Alaskan Independence | Manuel Wallace | 899 | 13.5 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD12 | Independent | Gene Eidem | 1500 | 26.1 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD17 | Independent Republican | Dave Choquette | 1535 | 28.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD18 | Alaskan Independence | H. A. Hoffman | 862 | 11.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD25 | Independent | Ed Willis | 2829 | 47.6 / 100 | Elected 2nd of 3 | |||
Alaskan Independence | Mike Dafermo | 307 | 5.1 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | ||||
HD26 | Alaskan Independence | Mike Carson | 552 | 9.5 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD27 | Alaskan Independence | Annette Spears | 344 | 5.4 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
Green | Benn Levine | 328 | 5.2 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD28 | Alaskan Independence | Doyle Holmes | 1,077 | 17.7 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD29 | Alaskan Independence | Don Wright | 501 | 7.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD30 | Alaskan Independence | Ruth Bohms | 591 | 10.8 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD32 | Alaskan Independence | Arthur Griswold | 389 | 8.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD33 | Alaskan Independence | Doug Welton | 543 | 8.2 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD35 | Green | Charles Weaverling | 1,300 | 22.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
Alaskan Independence | Dean Sawyer | 622 | 10.8 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD40 | Alaskan Independence | Carl E. Moses | 1,829 | 53.1 / 100 | Elected 1st of 2 | |||
1990 | HD1-B | Independent | Don Chenhall | 2,830 | 38.8 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [18] | |
HD14-A | Independent | Ken Terry | 1,071 | 11.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD17 | Independent | Billy J. Williams | 835 | 19.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD19 | Independent Republican | Robert Pierce | 732 | 19.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
1988 | HD6 | Alaskan Independence | Louis R. March | 947 | 25.9 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | [19] | |
HD11-A | Libertarian | Stephen W. Pidgeon | 908 | 17.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD17 | Alaskan Independence | Robert Packard | 550 | 12.3 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD18 | Alaskan Independence | Frenchy Derushe | 582 | 8.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD24 | Alaskan Independence | Ernest Holmberg | 1,393 | 44.9 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1986 | HD5-B | Libertarian | Andre Marrou | 3,838 | 35.8 / 100 | 2nd of 3[a] | [20] | |
1984 | HD5-A | Libertarian | John C. Davis | 2,442 | 21.7 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [21] | |
HD5-B | Libertarian | Andre Marrou | 4,529 | 40.5 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
HD18 | Libertarian | Buzz Busbee | 747 | 13.0 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
1982 | HD1-A | Independent | Larry Baker | 564 | 6.6 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [22] | |
HD3 | Independent | Wes Craske | 991 | 21.0 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD5-A | Libertarian | Ted Carson | 1,696 | 17.1 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD5-B | Libertarian | Andre Marrou | 9,766 | 27.8 / 100 | 2nd of 3[b] | |||
HD10-B | Independent | Ed Earnhart | 859 | 10.2 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD14-B | Independent | Rudy Johnson | 1,953 | 21.4 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD16-B | Independent | Elden Sandvik | 2,177 | 20.1 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Libertarian | Darrel R. Welsh | 1,000 | 9.2 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD17 | Libertarian | Laurene Stout | 928 | 20.1 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Independent | George L. Probert | 491 | 10.6 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD18 | Libertarian | Ronald Bergh | 1,696 | 27.5 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD19 | Libertarian | Paul Allen Wagner | 532 | 10.2 / 100 | 3rd of 4 | |||
Libertarian | Lynette Clark | 430 | 8.2 / 100 | 4th of 4 | ||||
HD21 | Libertarian | Ken Fanning | 2,193 | 38.5 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
HD27 | Libertarian | Ken Damm | 1,188 | 31.4 / 100 | 2nd of 2 | |||
1980 | HD4 (2 seats) | Libertarian | Howard Mallory | 1,788 | 15.2 / 100 | 4th of 4 | [23] | |
HD8 (4 seats) | Libertarian | Chuck Hutchins | 2,654 | 20.7 / 100 | 7th of 10 | |||
Libertarian | Nora Collett | 2,205 | 17.2 / 100 | 9th of 10 | ||||
HD9 (2 seats) | Libertarian | John L. Phillips | 805 | 17.3 / 100 | 4th of 6 | |||
Libertarian | R. E. Hardy | 314 | 6.8 / 100 | 6th of 6 | ||||
HD12 (2 seats) | Libertarian | Joe Valiente | 2907 | 27.8 / 100 | 4th of 5 | |||
HD20 (6 seats) | Libertarian | Dick Randolph | 11,163 | 47.7 / 100 | Elected 1st of 18 | |||
Libertarian | Ken Fanning | 9,819 | 42.0 / 100 | Elected 4th of 18 | ||||
Libertarian | William I. Waugaman | 5,323 | 22.8 / 100 | 14th of 18 | ||||
Libertarian | Ed A. Hoch | 4,530 | 19.4 / 100 | 16th of 18 | ||||
Libertarian | Peter H. (Last name missing) | 3,039 | 13.0 / 100 | 17th of 18 | ||||
Libertarian | Gary C. Cotten | 2,832 | 12.1 / 100 | 18th of 18 | ||||
1978 | HD19 | Independent | Richard A. Johnson | 938 | 28.9 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [24] | |
HD20 (6 seats) | Libertarian | Dick Randolph | 6,784 | 36.5 / 100 | Elected 6th of 17 | |||
Libertarian | Boyd Bruce | 6,226 | 33.5 / 100 | 8th of 17 | ||||
Libertarian | Bruce W. Wammack | 5,511 | 29.7 / 100 | 10th of 17 | ||||
Libertarian | F. A. Stein | 5,282 | 28.4 / 100 | 11th of 17 | ||||
Independent | Dallas S. Benedict | 1,100 | 5.9 / 100 | 16th of 17 | ||||
1976 | HD8 (4 seats) | Independent | Ed Ditlevson | 1,345 | 13.9 / 100 | 9th of 9 | [25] | |
HD11 (2 seats) | Independent | Jim Garrigues | 2,118 | 18.9 / 100 | 5th of 5 | |||
1974 (First names unavailable) | HD7 (4 seats) | Independent | Miles | 2,091 | 32.9 / 100 | 6th of 9 | [26] | |
HD14 | Independent | Craig | 500 | 31.5 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
HD16 | Write-in | McGill | 805 | 47.8 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
HD20 (6 seats) | Independent American | Voight | 2,584 | 19.5 / 100 | 13th of 13 | |||
1972 (Some first names unavailable) | HD13 | Write-in | Wakefield | 153 | 38.9 / 100 | 2nd of 1 | [27] | |
HD19 | Write-in (Democratic) | Frank R. Ferguson | 1,163 | 51.5 / 100 | Elected 1st of 2 | |||
HD20 | Write-in | Nakak | 388 | 17.1 / 100 | 3rd of 2 | |||
1970 (First names unavailable) | HD4 (3 seats) | Independent American | Craig | 761 | 12.7 / 100 | 5th of 7 | [28] | |
HD8 (14 seats) | Independent | Sanuita | 1,789 | 5.6 / 100 | 27th of 29 | |||
Independent American | Czerski | 1,692 | 5.3 / 100 | 29th of 19 | ||||
HD13 | Write-in | Emberg | 409 | 36.3 / 100 | 2nd of 1 | |||
Write-in | Shawback | 305 | 27.0 / 100 | 3rd of 1 | ||||
HD14 | Write-in | Guy | 842 | 47.7 / 100 | 2nd of 1 | |||
1964 (First names unavailable) | HD10 | Independent | Seaton | 393 | 15.1 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | [29] | |
1960 (Some first names unavailable) | HD7 | Write-in | Davis | 159 | 27.5 / 100 | 2nd of 1 | [30] | |
HD14 | Write-in | Franz | 182 | 31.8 / 100 | 2nd of 1 | |||
HD20 | Write-in (Republican) | Kenneth A. Garrison | 356 | 69.5 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
HD24 | Write-in (Democratic) | Segundo Llorente | 210 | 53.3 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
Write-in | A. Johnson | 93 | 23.6 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | ||||
1958 (Some first names unavailable) | HD6 | Independent | Heinmiller | 448 | 40.0 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | [31] | |
HD7 | Independent | Harold Z. Hansen | 267 | 40.4 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
HD8 | Independent | Ewan | 82 | 11.2 / 100 | 3rd of 3 | |||
HD9 | Independent | Snider | 370 | 23.9 / 100 | 2nd of 3 | |||
HD15 | Independent | Jay S. Hammond | 350 | 49.5 / 100 | Elected 1st of 3 | |||
Independent | Noden | 190 | 26.9 / 100 | 2nd of 3 |
Notes
References
- ^ "Election Summary Report State of Alaska General Election 2000 Summary for Jurisdiction Wide, All Races OFFICIAL RESULTS". Alaska Elections. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "Election Summary Report State of Alaska 1998 General Election OFFICIAL RESULTS" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "OFFICIAL - STATE OF ALASKA - GENERAL NOVEMBER 5, 1996 ** Summary Report **". Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "1994 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS STATEWIDE SUMMARY - November 8, 1994". Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – NOVEMBER 3, 1992 GENERAL ELECTION" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "1994 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS STATEWIDE SUMMARY - November 6, 1990" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – NOVEMBER 8, 1988 GENERAL ELECTION" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election NOVEMBER 2, 1982" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election November 2, 1976" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS BY ELECTION PRECINCT – GENERAL ELECTION November 5, 1974" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – GENERAL ELECTION 11/3/64" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "OFFICIAL RETURNS OF GENERAL ELECTION HELD NOVEMBER 26, 1958" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "Election Summary Report State of Alaska General Election 2000 Summary for Jurisdiction Wide, All Races OFFICIAL RESULTS". Alaska Elections. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "Election Summary Report State of Alaska 1998 General Election OFFICIAL RESULTS" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "OFFICIAL - STATE OF ALASKA - GENERAL NOVEMBER 5, 1996 ** Summary Report **". Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "1994 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS STATEWIDE SUMMARY - November 8, 1994". Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – NOVEMBER 3, 1992 GENERAL ELECTION" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "1994 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS STATEWIDE SUMMARY - November 6, 1990" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – NOVEMBER 8, 1988 GENERAL ELECTION" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – NOVEMBER 8, 1988 GENERAL ELECTION" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – Official Returns By Election Precinct – General Election November 6, 1984" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election NOVEMBER 2, 1982" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election November 4, 1980" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election November 7, 1978" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "State of Alaska – OFFICIAL RETURNS By Election Precinct – General Election November 2, 1976" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA OFFICIAL RETURNS BY ELECTION PRECINCT GENERAL ELECTION November 5, 1974" (PDF). Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS BY ELECTION PRECINCT – GENERAL ELECTION November 7, 1972" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS by ELECTION PRECINCT – GENERAL ELECTION November 3, 1970" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA – OFFICIAL RETURNS – GENERAL ELECTION 11/3/64" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "STATE OF ALASKA SECRETARY OF STATE – OFFICIAL RETURNS – GENERAL ELECTION (November 8, 1960)" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "OFFICIAL RETURNS OF GENERAL ELECTION HELD NOVEMBER 26, 1958" (PDF). Retrieved 14 April 2024.