Carlo Galetti
Italian cyclist (1882–1949)
Carlo Galetti | |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | Carlo Galetti |
Nickname | Lo Scoiattolo dei Navigli (The Squirrel of the Canals), The Human Stopwatch[1] |
Born | (1882-08-26)26 August 1882 Corsico, Italy |
Died | 2 April 1949(1949-04-02) (aged 66) Milan, Italy |
Team information | |
Role | Rider |
Professional teams | |
1901–1905 | Individual |
1906–1907 | Rudge Whitwort/OTAV |
1908 | Alycon/Atala |
1909 | Legnano/Rudge Whitworth-Pirelli |
1910 | Medusa |
1911 | Bianchi |
1912 | Atala/Senior-Polack |
1913 | Legnano |
1914 | Bianchi |
Major wins | |
Grand Tours
Stage races
One-day races and Classics
| |
Carlo Galetti (26 August 1882 – 2 April 1949) was an Italian professional road racing cyclist.
He was born at Corsico. The highlight of his career was his three consecutive overall wins in the 1910, 1911 and 1912 Giros d'Italia, the last of which was won as part of Team Atala along with Giovanni Micheletto and Eberardo Pavesi.[2]
He died in Milan in 1949.
Major results
- 1904
- 1st Campionato Brianzola
- 1st Menaggio–Como–Lecco–Menaggio
- 2nd Dongo–Gera–Dongo
- 1905
- 1st Campionato Brianzola
- 3rd Coppa Desio
- 3rd Legnano–Gravellona–Legnano
- 3rd Coppa Morbegno
- 1906
- 1st Overall Milano–Bologna–Roma
- 1st Stage 2
- 1st Roma–Napoli–Roma
- 1st Gran Fondo, La Seicento Corza Nazionale
- 2nd Giro di Lombardia
- 2nd Coppa Val d'Olona
- 3rd Milano–Giovi–Milano
- 3rd Milano–Pontedecimo
- 3rd Brescia–Milano–Pallanza
- 1907
- 1st Overall Giro di Sicilia
- 1st Stages 1, 3, 4, 6 & 8
- 1st Firenze–Roma
- 2nd Corsa Regina Madre
- 2nd Milano–Bergamo–Como
- 2nd Milano–Bologna–Firenze
- 2nd Giro del Piemonte
- 1908
- 1st Overall Giro di Sicilia
- 1st Stages 1, 3 & 6
- 1st Corsa Vittorio Emanuele III e Regina Madre
- 1st Coppa Tradate
- 2nd Road Race, National Road Championships
- 2nd Gran Fondo, La Seicento Corza Nazionale
- 2nd Coppa Savona
- 2nd Tre Coppe Parabiago
- 3rd Giro del Piemonte
- 1909
- 2nd Overall Giro d'Italia
- 2nd Tre Coppe Parabiago
- 2nd Coppa Savona
- 3rd Coppa Bastogi
- 7th Milan–San Remo
- 1910
- 1st Overall Giro d'Italia
- 1st Stages 3 & 8
- 1st Overall Ai mari ai laghi ai monti
- 1st Stages 4 & 8
- 1st Tre Coppe Parabiago
- 2nd Giro di Romagna-Toscana
- 3rd Overall Roma–Napoli–Roma
- 1911
- 1st Overall Giro d'Italia
- 1st Stages 1, 4 & 10
- 1st Tre Coppe Parabiago
- 2nd Overall Roma–Napoli–Roma
- 2nd Giro del Piemonte
- 4th Milan–San Remo
- 1912
- 1st Overall Giro d'Italia
- 1st Stage 5
- 1st Milano–Sesto San Giovanni Chrono
- 2nd Gran Fondo, La Seicento Corza Nazionale
- 10th Milan–San Remo
- 1913
- 8th Giro di Lombardia
- 1914
- 2nd Milan–San Remo
- 1915
- 4th Milan–San Remo
- 1918
- 1st Overall Milano–Bologna–Roma
- 1st Stage 2
- 3rd Giro di Lombardia
- 1919
- 1st National Track Championships, Individual Pursuit
- 2nd Gran Fondo, La Seicento Corza Nazionale
- 5th Milan–San Remo
- 1920
- 2nd Overall Giro della Provincia Milano
- 1921
- 9th Milan–San Remo
References
- ^ Clarke, Stuart (5 November 2015). "13 of the strangest nicknames in cycling". Cycling Weekly. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
- ^ "Carlo Galetti". Cycling Archives. Retrieved 1 June 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Giro d'Italia general classification winners
- 1909: Luigi Ganna
- 1910–11: Carlo Galetti
- 1912* Atala–Dunlop (Carlo Galetti, Giovanni Micheletto, Eberardo Pavesi)
- 1913: Carlo Oriani
- 1914: Alfonso Calzolari
- 1915–18 World War I
- 1919: Costante Girardengo
- 1920: Gaetano Belloni
- 1921–22: Giovanni Brunero
- 1923: Costante Girardengo
- 1924: Giuseppe Enrici
- 1925: Alfredo Binda
- 1926: Giovanni Brunero
- 1927–29: Alfredo Binda
- 1930: Luigi Marchisio
- 1931: Francesco Camusso
- 1932: Antonio Pesenti
- 1933: Alfredo Binda
- 1934: Learco Guerra
- 1935: Vasco Bergamaschi
- 1936–37: Gino Bartali
- 1938–39: Giovanni Valetti
- 1940: Fausto Coppi
- 1941–45 World War II
- 1946: Gino Bartali
- 1947: Fausto Coppi
- 1948: Fiorenzo Magni
- 1949: Fausto Coppi
- 1950: Hugo Koblet
- 1951: Fiorenzo Magni
- 1952–53: Fausto Coppi
- 1954: Carlo Clerici
- 1955: Fiorenzo Magni
- 1956: Charly Gaul
- 1957: Gastone Nencini
- 1958: Ercole Baldini
- 1959: Charly Gaul
- 1960: Jacques Anquetil
- 1961: Arnaldo Pambianco
- 1962–63: Franco Balmamion
- 1964: Jacques Anquetil
- 1965: Vittorio Adorni
- 1966: Gianni Motta
- 1967: Felice Gimondi
- 1968: Eddy Merckx
- 1969: Felice Gimondi
- 1970: Eddy Merckx
- 1971: Gösta Pettersson
- 1972–74: Eddy Merckx
- 1975: Fausto Bertoglio
- 1976: Felice Gimondi
- 1977: Michel Pollentier
- 1978: Johan De Muynck
- 1979: Giuseppe Saronni
- 1980: Bernard Hinault
- 1981: Giovanni Battaglin
- 1982: Bernard Hinault
- 1983: Giuseppe Saronni
- 1984: Francesco Moser
- 1985: Bernard Hinault
- 1986: Roberto Visentini
- 1987: Stephen Roche
- 1988: Andy Hampsten
- 1989: Laurent Fignon
- 1990: Gianni Bugno
- 1991: Franco Chioccioli
- 1992–93: Miguel Induráin
- 1994: Evgeni Berzin
- 1995: Tony Rominger
- 1996: Pavel Tonkov
- 1997: Ivan Gotti
- 1998: Marco Pantani
- 1999: Ivan Gotti
- 2000: Stefano Garzelli
- 2001: Gilberto Simoni
- 2002: Paolo Savoldelli
- 2003: Gilberto Simoni
- 2004: Damiano Cunego
- 2005: Paolo Savoldelli
- 2006: Ivan Basso
- 2007: Danilo Di Luca
- 2008: Alberto Contador
- 2009: Denis Menchov
- 2010: Ivan Basso
- 2011: Michele Scarponi
- 2012: Ryder Hesjedal
- 2013: Vincenzo Nibali
- 2014: Nairo Quintana
- 2015: Alberto Contador
- 2016: Vincenzo Nibali
- 2017: Tom Dumoulin
- 2018: Chris Froome
- 2019: Richard Carapaz
- 2020: Tao Geoghegan Hart
- 2021: Egan Bernal
- 2022: Jai Hindley
- 2023: Primož Roglič
- 2024: Tadej Pogačar
*In 1912, Giro was contested solely by teams, with no individual classification
This biographical article relating to Italian cycling is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e