1999–2000 UEFA Champions League first group stage
The 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League first group stage matches took place between 14 September and 3 November 1999. The draw for the group stage was made in August 1999.[1]
The group stage featured the 16 automatic qualifiers and the 16 winners of the third qualifying round. Each team was drawn into one of eight groups but avoided teams from their own country. All four teams in the group played home and away matches against each other to determine the winner and runner-up in the group.
At the completion of the group stage, the top two teams in each group advanced to play in a second group stage, while the third-placed teams dropped down to the UEFA Cup.
Seeding structure
Seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients. Clubs from the same association were paired up to split the matchdays between Tuesday and Wednesday. Clubs with the same pairing letter would play on different days, ensuring that teams from the same city (e.g. Milan and Internazionale, who also share a stadium) did not play on the same day.
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advance to the second group stage |
Third-placed teams enter the UEFA Cup at the third round |
|
|
|
|
Tie-breaking criteria
Based on Article 7.06 in the UEFA regulations, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria will be applied to determine the rankings:
- higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from all group matches played;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lazio | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 14 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Maribor | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 4 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Neuville 14' | Report | Mihajlović 18' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | Maribor |
---|---|---|
Report | Šimundža 72' |
Maribor | 0–2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report | Živković 83' Kirsten 90+3' |
Lazio | 2–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Negro 72' Salas 75' | Report | Rebrov 68' (pen.) |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Kirsten 52' | Report | Husin 71' |
Maribor | 0–4 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report | Mihajlović 36' Inzaghi 50', 74' Stanković 63' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 4–2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Kosovsky 4' Shatskikh 36' Holovko 61' Vashchuk 89' | Report | Kirsten 12' Neuville 49' |
Lazio | 1–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Nedvěd 1' | Report | Kirsten 44' |
Maribor | 1–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Balajić 50' | Report | Rebrov 36', 84' (pen.) |
Bayer Leverkusen | 0–0 | Maribor |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report | Mamedov 18' (o.g.) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 14 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Fiorentina | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Arsenal | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | AIK | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 1 |
Fiorentina | 0–0 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Barcelona | 4–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Figo 7' Luis Enrique 10' Rivaldo 68' (pen.), 70' | Report | Batistuta 50' Chiesa 79' |
AIK | 0–0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Fiorentina | 3–0 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Batistuta 5' Chiesa 32' Balbo 86' | Report |
Arsenal | 2–4 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Bergkamp 43' Overmars 84' | Report | Rivaldo 14' (pen.) Luis Enrique 15' Figo 55' Cocu 69' |
Arsenal | 0–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report | Batistuta 75' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosenborg | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 11 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Feyenoord | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Boavista | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 5 |
Feyenoord | 1–1 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Van Wonderen 66' | Report | Bobić 70' |
Borussia Dortmund | 3–1 | Boavista |
---|---|---|
Möller 40' Bobić 53', 65' | Report | Bento 44' |
Borussia Dortmund | 0–3 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Sørensen 17', 58' Winsnes 70' |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Addo 44' | Report | Van Vossen 72' |
Boavista | 1–0 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Emanuel 16' | Report |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Marseille | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Sturm Graz | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Croatia Zagreb | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
Manchester United | 0–0 | Croatia Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
Marseille | 2–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Pires 9' Ravanelli 33' | Report |
Sturm Graz | 0–3 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Report | Keane 15' Yorke 30' Cole 33' |
Croatia Zagreb | 1–2 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Šokota 64' | Report | Bakayoko 5' Pérez 77' |
Manchester United | 2–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Cole 78' Scholes 82' | Report | Bakayoko 40' |
Croatia Zagreb | 3–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Rukavina 28' Šokota 34', 58' (pen.) | Report |
Sturm Graz | 1–0 | Croatia Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Kocijan 40' | Report |
Marseille | 1–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Gallas 69' | Report |
Croatia Zagreb | 1–2 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Prosinečki 87' | Report | Beckham 32' Keane 49' |
Sturm Graz | 3–2 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Mählich 17' Kocijan 61', 85' | Report | Dugarry 53', 78' |
Manchester United | 2–1 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Solskjær 56' Keane 70' | Report | Vastić 88' (pen.) |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 13 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Porto | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Olympiacos | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Molde | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 3 |
Olympiacos | 3–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Giovanni 11', 64' Zahovič 67' | Report | Sávio 24' Roberto Carlos 32' Raúl 80' |
Porto | 2–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Esquerdinha 6' Jardel 47' | Report |
Real Madrid | 4–1 | Molde |
---|---|---|
Morientes 27' Sávio 60', 70' (pen.) Guti 81' | Report | Lindbæk 80' |
Olympiacos | 3–1 | Molde |
---|---|---|
Giovanni 16', 70' Luciano 77' | Report | Lund 58' |
Porto | 2–1 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Jardel 13', 35' | Report | Peixe 68' (o.g.) |
Molde | 3–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Lund 54', 59' Hestad 72' | Report | Mavrogenidis 36' Zahovič 40' |
Real Madrid | 3–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Raúl 21' Morientes 64' Roberto Carlos 83' | Report |
Molde | 0–1 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Karembeu 42' |
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Giannakopoulos 56' | Report |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valencia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 12 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Rangers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 |
Bayern Munich | 2–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Paulo Sérgio 11', 69' | Report | Khokhlov 59' |
Valencia | 2–0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Kily González 57', 74' | Report |
Rangers | 1–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Albertz 22' | Report | Tarnat 90' |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Van Nistelrooy 72' (pen.) | Report | Claudio López 4' |
Bayern Munich | 1–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Élber 5' | Report | Gerard 80' |
PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Report | Albertz 80' |
Rangers | 4–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Amoruso 19' Mols 39', 80' N. McCann 56' | Report | Van Nistelrooy 45' (pen.) |
Valencia | 1–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Ilie 11' | Report | Effenberg 18' (pen.) |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Van Nistelrooy 40' Nilis 57' | Report | Santa Cruz 51' |
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Strunz 32' (pen.) | Report |
Valencia | 1–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Claudio López 70' | Report |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Bordeaux | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Spartak Moscow | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 5 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Willem II | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 2 |
Willem II | 1–3 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Arts 56' | Report | Tikhonov 26' (pen.), 36', 52' (pen.) |
Sparta Prague | 0–0 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Report |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Bezrodny 73' | Report | Lokvenc 17' |
Bordeaux | 2–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Wiltord 9' Micoud 56' | Report | Bezrodny 64' |
Sparta Prague | 4–0 | Willem II |
---|---|---|
Novotný 26' Prohászka 29' (pen.) Rosický 40' Jarošík 58' | Report |
Willem II | 3–4 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Bombarda 1' Shoukov 5' Schenning 50' | Report | Novotný 17' Labant 59' (pen.), 89' (pen.) Baranek 62' |
Spartak Moscow | 1–2 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Tikhonov 55' (pen.) | Report | Micoud 21' Wiltord 76' |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Willem II |
---|---|---|
Bezrodny 25' | Report | Sanou 69' |
Bordeaux | 0–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sparta Prague | 5–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Lokvenc 1', 66' Rosický 11' Fukal 49' Labant 63' (pen.) | Report | Bulatov 34' Bezrodny 43' |
Willem II | 0–0 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Hertha BSC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 8 | |
3 | Galatasaray | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Milan | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 |
Galatasaray | 2–2 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Şükür 24' Hagi 86' (pen.) | Report | Preetz 12' Wosz 13' |
Milan | 2–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 44' Shevchenko 45' | Report | Ümit 50' |
Hertha BSC | 2–1 | Chelsea |
---|---|---|
Daei 2', 69' | Report | Leboeuf 86' (pen.) |
Milan | 1–1 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Bierhoff 74' | Report | Daei 69' |
Galatasaray | 0–5 | Chelsea |
---|---|---|
Report | Flo 32', 49' Zola 54' Wise 79' Ambrosetti 88' |
Hertha BSC | 1–0 | Milan |
---|---|---|
Wosz 41' | Report |
Hertha BSC | 1–4 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Rekdal 35' (pen.) | Report | Şükür 48', 66' Tugay 81' Okan 90' |
Chelsea | 2–0 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Deschamps 11' Ferrer 44' | Report |
References
- ^ "Draw goes easy on Man Utd". BBC News (British Broadcasting Corporation). 26 August 1999. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
External links
- 1999–2000 group stage matches at UEFA website
- v
- t
- e
early rounds
- Note: In 1991–92, the competition was still known as the European Cup, but is included as it was the first to use a group stage format. In that season and 1992–93, there was no knockout phase between the group stage and final.