1994–95 Umaglesi Liga
Football league season
Season | 1994–95 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 August 1994 – 31 May 1995 |
Champions | Dinamo Tbilisi 6th Georgian title |
Relegated | Sapovnela Terjola Samgurali Tskhaltubo |
UEFA Cup | Dinamo Tbilisi Samtredia |
Cup Winners' Cup | Dinamo Batumi |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 807 (3.36 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Giorgi Daraselia (26) |
Biggest home win | Dinamo Tbilisi 10–1 Duruji Dinamo Tbilisi 10–1 Margveti |
Biggest away win | Samgurali 0–7 Dinamo Tbilisi |
Highest scoring | Dinamo Tbilisi 10–1 Duruji Dinamo Tbilisi 10–1 Margveti |
← 1993–94 1995–96 → |
The 1994–95 Umaglesi Liga was the sixth season of top-tier football in Georgia. It began on 14 August 1994 and ended on 31 May 1995. Dinamo Tbilisi were the defending champions.
Locations
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in 1994–95 Umaglesi LigaLeague standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Tbilisi (C) | 30 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 125 | 33 | +92 | 78 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup preliminary round |
2 | Samtredia | 30 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 75 | 25 | +50 | 74 | |
3 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 72 | 28 | +44 | 63 | |
4 | Dinamo Batumi | 30 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 69 | 40 | +29 | 54 | Qualification for the Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round |
5 | Dinamo Zugdidi | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 58 | 54 | +4 | 46 | |
6 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 58 | 47 | +11 | 44 | |
7 | Metalurgi Rustavi | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 44 | |
8 | Dila Gori | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 37 | |
9 | Margveti Zestafoni | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 35 | 53 | −18 | 36 | |
10 | Shevardeni-1906 Tbilisi | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 35 | 48 | −13 | 32 | |
11 | Iveria Khashuri | 30 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 31 | 58 | −27 | 31 | |
12 | Kakheti Telavi | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 37 | 59 | −22 | 31 | |
13 | Guria Lanchkhuti | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 81 | −45 | 30 | |
14 | Duruji Kvareli | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 28 | 65 | −37 | 27 | |
15 | Sapovnela Terjola (R) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 34 | 76 | −42 | 24 | Relegation to Pirveli Liga |
16 | Samgurali Tskhaltubo (R) | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 30 | 68 | −38 | 21 |
Source: rsssf.org
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | DIL | DBA | DIN | DZU | DUR | GUR | IKH | KTL | KOL | MZS | MET | SMG | SAM | SAP | SHE | TKU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dila Gori | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0[a] | 1–0 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–0[a] | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Dinamo Batumi | 2–1 | 3–5 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 6–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 5–2 | 3–0[a] | 6–1 | 3–1 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–2 | 4–2 | 5–0 | 10–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 7–1 | 4–0 | 10–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 8–2 | 5–3 | 4–2 | |
Dinamo Zugdidi | 5–0 | 3–5 | 2–2 | 3–0[a] | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–0[a] | 2–3 | 6–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 4–3 | |
Duruji Kvareli | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 | |
Guria Lanchkhuti | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–6 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 4–4 | 4–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 4–3 | |
Iveria Khashuri | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 3–0[a] | 3–2 | |
Kakheti Telavi | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–4 | 4–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 2–5 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Kolkheti-1913 Poti | 2–0 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 3–0[a] | 8–1 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | –[b] | 3–0 | 3–0[a] | 4–1 | 3–0[a] | |
Margveti Zestafoni | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 7–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | |
Metalurgi Rustavi | 0–0 | 3–0[a] | 1–4 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 6–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 6–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | |
Samgurali Tskhaltubo | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–7 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 6–1 | 2–2 | 2–4 | 0–3[a] | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | |
Samtredia | 4–2 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 3–4 | 6–2 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
Sapovnela Terjola | 3–0 | 0–3 | 2–5 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 3–2 | |
Shevardeni-1906 Tbilisi | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–6 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | |
Torpedo Kutaisi | 4–0 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | –[b] | 2–0 |
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Match awarded.
- ^ a b Both teams were awarded a 0–3 loss.
Top goalscorers
Rank | Goalscorer | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgi Daraselia | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | 26 |
2 | Mamuka Khundadze | Torpedo Kutaisi | 25 |
3 | Aleksandre Iashvili | Dinamo Tbilisi | 24 |
4 | Paata Machutadze | Dinamo Batumi | 19 |
5 | Gia Jishkariani | Samtredia | 18 |
6 | Zviad Endeladze | Margveti Zestafoni | 17 |
7 | Gocha Jamarauli | Dinamo Tbilisi | 16 |
8 | Varlam Kilasonia | Metalurgi Rustavi | 15 |
Zaza Janashia | Samtredia | 15 | |
10 | Georgi Kinkladze | Dinamo Tbilisi | 14 |
Mikheil Kavelashvili | Dinamo Tbilisi | 14 | |
Badri Daraselia | Dinamo Zugdidi | 14 |
See also
References
- Georgia - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e