1992 Matrix Essentials Evert Cup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 Matrix Essentials Evert Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Monica Seles | |||
Runner-up | Conchita Martínez | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1992 tennis event results
The singles Tournament at the Matrix Essentials Evert Cup took place between February 24 and March 1 on the outdoor hard courts of the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, United States. Monica Seles won the title, defeating Conchita Martínez in the final.
Seeds
- Monica Seles (champion)
- Martina Navratilova (withdrew before the tournament)
- Conchita Martínez (final)
- Katerina Maleeva (semifinals)
- Nathalie Tauziat (quarterfinals)
- Judith Wiesner (quarterfinals)
- Gigi Fernández (quarterfinals)
- Amy Frazier (quarterfinals)
- Naoko Sawamatsu (withdrew before the tournament)
- Pam Shriver (third round)
- Yayuk Basuki (first round)
- Nicole Provis (third round)
- Debbie Graham (second round)
- Helen Kelesi (third round)
- Catarina Lindqvist (second round)
- Robin White (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Monica Seles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Gigi Fernández | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Monica Seles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Katerina Maleeva | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Katerina Maleeva | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Monica Seles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Conchita Martínez | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Judith Wiesner | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Conchita Martínez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Conchita Martínez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ann Grossman | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Amy Frazier | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ann Grossman | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Seles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Reinach | 7 | 5 | 6 | E Reinach | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Po | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | M Seles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Toleafoa | 1 | 3 | 9 | T Whitlinger | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Watanabe | 6 | 6 | Q | J Watanabe | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Magers | 3 | 1 | 9 | T Whitlinger | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Whitlinger | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Seles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | R White | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | G Fernández | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Helgeson | 6 | 1 | 6 | G Helgeson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Nelson | 7 | 6 | WC | P Nelson | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Godridge | 61 | 1 | G Helgeson | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Dreyer | 6 | 1 | 7 | 7 | G Fernández | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M de Swardt | 6 | 68 | Q | K Dreyer | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Fernández | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Maleeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kamstra | 3 | 0 | Q | J Emmons | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Emmons | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Maleeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Henricksson | 4 | 1 | A Coetzer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Coetzer | 6 | 6 | A Coetzer | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Stubbs | 6 | 4 | 1 | 13 | D Graham | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | D Graham | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Maleeva | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Basuki | 6 | 6 | 5 | N Tauziat | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kidowaki | 4 | 1 | 11 | Y Basuki | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume | 6 | 6 | A Dechaume | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Hummel | 3 | 1 | A Dechaume | 7 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Simpson-Alter | 6 | 6 | 5 | N Tauziat | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Hiraki | 3 | 1 | R Simpson-Alter | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Wiesner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N van Lottum | 3 | 3 | R Fairbank-Nideffer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Fairbank-Nideffer | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Wiesner | 6 | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Durie | 2 | 7 | 5 | 11 | H Kelesi | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Gavaldón | 6 | 65 | 7 | A Gavaldón | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Keller | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14 | H Kelesi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | H Kelesi | 6 | 64 | 6 | 6 | J Wiesner | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | N Provis | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Martínez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Demongeot | 3 | 3 | 12 | N Provis | 68 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Ca MacGregor | 6 | 2 | 2 | L Harvey-Wild | 7 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Harvey-Wild | 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | N Provis | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Rehe | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Martínez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sloane-Lundy | 1 | 1 | S Rehe | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Martínez | 6 | 7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Frazier | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Santrock | 4 | 6 | 7 | Q | J Santrock | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
ML Daniels | 6 | 2 | 65 | 8 | A Frazier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Ludloff | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10 | P Shriver | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Kohde-Kilsch | 4 | 6 | 7 | C Kohde-Kilsch | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Harper | 4 | 1 | 10 | P Shriver | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | P Shriver | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Frazier | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Lindqvist | 6 | 2 | 6 | A Grossman | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Javer | 2 | 6 | 3 | 15 | C Lindqvist | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kujimuta | 68 | 0 | A Grossman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Grossman | 6 | 6 | A Grossman | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Rinaldi | 6 | 0 | 6 | K Rinaldi | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Wood | 4 | 6 | 1 | K Rinaldi | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Milvidskaia | 4 | 5 |
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
1992 WTA Tour
« 1991
1993 »
- Boca Raton (S, D)
- Key Biscayne (S, D)
- Hilton Head (S, D)
- Rome (S, D)
- Berlin (S, D)
- Montreal (S, D)
- Tokyo Indoor (S, D)
- Essen (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Indian Wells (S, D)
- Amelia Island (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Stratton Mountain (S, D)
- San Diego (S, D)
- Manhattan Beach (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Zurich (S, D)
- Filderstadt (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Oakland (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Oklahoma City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Lucerne (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Kitzbuhel (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Bayonne (S, D)
- San Juan (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Fed Cup
WTA Tour Championships, New York (S, D)