1913 Whitechapel by-election
The 1913 Whitechapel by-election was a Parliamentary by-election held on 30 April 1913.[1] The constituency returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom, elected by the first past the post voting system.
Vacancy
Sir Stuart Samuel the Liberal MP for Whitechapel undertook a contract for the Public Service, which required him to resign his seat and face re-election.
Electoral history
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Stuart Samuel | 1,731 | 59.2 | +0.9 | |
Conservative | Edgar Monteagle Browne | 1,191 | 40.8 | -0.9 | |
Majority | 540 | 18.4 | +1.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,922 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | +0.9 |
Candidates
Sir Stuart Samuel had been Liberal MP for the seat since 1900 and the seat had been Liberal since it was created in 1885. He was opposed by Edgar Browne, who had been his Unionist opponent in December 1910.
Campaign
Votes for women
The National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, following the adoption of their new policy to not support Liberal candidates, chose not to support either candidate and instead opened a local office from which to carry out propaganda work. The smaller Women's Freedom League, a breakaway group from the Women's Social and Political Union who favoured direct action but opposed violence, also set up a local campaign office. However, the WFL's position on by-elections was specifically anti-government, so they campaigned against the return of the Liberal candidate Samuel and thus by definition in support of his Unionist opponent, Browne.[3]
Result
Stuart Samuel retained the seat for the Liberal Party.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Stuart Samuel | 1,722 | 52.5 | -6.7 | |
Unionist | Edgar Monteagle Browne | 1,556 | 47.5 | +6.7 | |
Majority | 166 | 5.0 | -13.4 | ||
Turnout | 3,278 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | -6.7 |
Aftermath
Samuel retired from politics in 1916 and the Liberals held the resulting by-election unopposed.
References
See also
- List of United Kingdom by-elections
- United Kingdom by-election records
- 1916 Whitechapel by-election
- v
- t
- e
- February: Arfon
- Cambridge University
- Horncastle
- Westbury
- Forest of Dean
- March: North East Lanarkshire
- Brentford
- Bootle
- April: Haddingtonshire
- Cheltenham
- East Dorset
- May: Birmingham South
- Barnstaple
- June: Ross & Cromarty
- Brighton
- July: Kingston upon Hull Central
- Glasgow Tradeston
- St Augustine's
- West Ham North
- East Wicklow
- North East Cork
- East Cork
- Luton
- Wellington
- Bethnal Green South West
- August: Middleton
- September: Kilmarnock Burghs
- October: North Tyrone
- Keighley
- November: Bristol East
- Oldham
- South Somerset
- Hitchin
- December: North Ayrshire
- Govan
- January: Carmarthen District
- February: Edinburgh East
- Glasgow St Rollox
- March: Manchester South
- Hereford
- South East Essex
- Leominster
- Epsom
- April: Nottingham East
- Forest of Dean
- May: Hackney South
- North West Norfolk
- June: Hythe
- Holmfirth
- July: Ilkeston
- Hanley
- Crewe
- August: Manchester North West
- East Carmarthenshire
- September: Midlothian
- November: Taunton
- Bolton
- Bow & Bromley
- January: Flint Boroughs
- Londonderry City
- February: East Waterford
- East Antrim
- Chorley
- March: Houghton-le-Spring
- Kendal
- April: Shrewsbury
- Whitechapel
- May: Newmarket
- Altrincham
- June: Leix
- Wandsworth
- Dover
- Leicester
- July: St George's, Hanover Square
- August: Chesterfield
- November: North Cork
- Linlithgowshire
- Reading
- Keighley
- December: Wick Burghs
- South Lanarkshire
- January: North West Durham
- February: Wycombe
- Cork City
- Bethnal Green South West
- Poplar
- Leith Burghs
- April: Belfast East
- East Fife
- May: Great Grimsby
- North East Derbyshire
- Ipswich
- June: Brighton
- Oxford University
- July: Birmingham West
- East Worcestershire
- North Galway
- August: Swansea District
- West Wicklow
- September: Bolton
- The Hartlepools
- November: Londonderry City
- December: East Galway
- Tullamore
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- February: Norwich
- Swansea District
- Scarborough
- Shipley
- Howdenshire
- Thirsk & Malton
- Wigtownshire
- Chesterton
- Saffron Walden
- Liverpool Kirkdale
- Mid Antrim
- Maidstone
- March: Carmarthen Boroughs
- April: Mid Durham
- May: Kilmarnock Burghs
- June: Preston
- Dublin College Green
- North Tipperary
- Keighley
- July: Arfon
- Glasgow Central
- October: Dublin Harbour
- Appleby
- November: Heywood
- Uxbridge
- Cardiff
- Kingston
- St Helens
- St Austell
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Tiverton
- December: Cleveland
- January: Newington West
- St George's, Hanover Square
- Portsmouth
- North West Staffordshire
- Chesterton
- Bradford Central
- Mile End
- Rotherham
- February: Liverpool East Toxteth
- North Louth
- South Tyrone
- Bolton
- Chester
- Droitwich
- March: Cockermouth
- Hertford
- South Shields
- Harborough
- Hyde
- April: Wimbledon
- Dublin University
- Ossory
- May: Tewkesbury
- South Londonderry
- Widnes
- July: Berwickshire
- August: Bodmin
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Colne Valley
- Abingdon
- September: Mansfield
- October: North Ayrshire
- St Pancras West
- Winchester
- North Fermanagh
- November: West Cork
- December: Hornsey
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- Sheffield Hallam
- Whitechapel
- Derby
- Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities
- January: Inverness-shire
- February: North Roscommon
- Dublin University
- Rotherham
- Rossendale
- West Perthshire
- Tamworth
- March: Stockton
- Oxford
- April: Aberdeen South
- Belfast South
- Ealing
- May: South Longford
- Edinburgh South
- June: Epping
- Henley
- Liverpool Abercromby
- July: Belfast South
- Fulham
- South Dublin
- East Clare
- South Monmouthshire
- Cambridge
- Chesterton
- Dundee
- August: Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities
- Kilkenny City
- Norwich
- October: Dublin University
- Islington East
- Spalding
- Basingstoke
- November: Salford North
- North Armagh
- December: Wisbech
- Southampton
- January: Mid Armagh
- Prestwich
- February: South Armagh
- March: Waterford City
- Manchester South
- April: East Tyrone
- Tullamore
- Birmingham West
- Keighley
- May: Ross
- Exeter
- Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Wansbeck
- June: Gravesend
- Bridgwater
- East Cavan
- Clapham
- July: Finsbury East
- Manchester North East
- Fareham
- East Grinstead
- August: Canterbury
- September: Banbury
- October: St George's, Hanover Square
- Bath
- Mid Norfolk
- Elgin Burghs
- South Shields
- Prestwich
- November: Wilton
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers